American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083080C

How much do public officials care what people like you think? A great deal, a lot, a moderate amount, a little, or not at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION C
  1) A great deal
  2) A lot
  3) A moderate amount
  4) A little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.27
Don't know 7 .3% .3% -3.85
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 1153 49.6% 50% -.91
A great deal 85 3.7% 53.6% -.07
A lot 110 4.7% 58.4% .35
A moderate amount 414 17.8% 76.2% .77
A little 378 16.3% 92.5% 1.19
Not at all 175 7.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.1%
491
50.0%
662
49.6%
1153
A great deal 4.1%
41
3.3%
44
3.7%
85
A lot 4.6%
46
4.8%
64
4.7%
110
A moderate amount 19.2%
192
16.8%
222
17.8%
414
A little 15.0%
150
17.2%
228
16.3%
378
Not at all 7.7%
77
7.4%
98
7.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.2%
710
52.0%
303
46.9%
123
50.0%
12
49.7%
1148
A great deal 2.8%
40
4.8%
28
5.7%
15
4.2%
1
3.6%
84
A lot 5.0%
72
4.3%
25
4.6%
12
4.2%
1
4.8%
110
A moderate amount 18.2%
263
16.5%
96
19.1%
50
12.5%
3
17.8%
412
A little 17.1%
247
14.2%
83
16.4%
43
12.5%
3
16.3%
376
Not at all 7.5%
108
7.7%
45
6.9%
18
16.7%
4
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 47.8%
204
48.8%
304
48.8%
338
53.2%
205
50.9%
88
49.5%
1139
A great deal 4.2%
18
3.9%
24
3.5%
24
2.6%
10
5.2%
9
3.7%
85
A lot 4.9%
21
4.7%
29
4.5%
31
4.7%
18
6.4%
11
4.8%
110
A moderate amount 15.9%
68
17.8%
111
19.6%
136
16.9%
65
18.5%
32
17.9%
412
A little 18.5%
79
16.9%
105
15.4%
107
16.1%
62
12.1%
21
16.3%
374
Not at all 8.4%
36
7.7%
48
7.9%
55
6.2%
24
5.8%
10
7.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 47.6%
121
48.9%
194
49.6%
545
51.1%
293
49.6%
1153
A great deal 3.1%
8
3.8%
15
3.6%
40
3.8%
22
3.7%
85
A lot 3.1%
8
6.3%
25
5.1%
56
3.7%
21
4.7%
110
A moderate amount 22.0%
56
16.4%
65
16.9%
186
18.7%
107
17.8%
414
A little 16.9%
43
16.1%
64
16.7%
184
15.2%
87
16.3%
378
Not at all 6.3%
16
8.3%
33
7.8%
86
7.0%
40
7.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 48.6%
244
54.0%
247
49.1%
244
48.0%
304
49.7%
1039
A great deal 4.0%
20
3.7%
17
3.6%
18
3.3%
21
3.6%
76
A lot 5.2%
26
3.7%
17
4.6%
23
5.2%
33
4.7%
99
A moderate amount 13.5%
68
18.4%
84
17.1%
85
21.6%
137
17.9%
374
A little 16.9%
85
14.7%
67
18.7%
93
15.0%
95
16.3%
340
Not at all 11.4%
57
5.3%
24
6.4%
32
6.6%
42
7.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.3%
860
51.0%
288
49.7%
1148
A great deal 3.7%
65
3.4%
19
3.6%
84
A lot 5.0%
88
3.7%
21
4.7%
109
A moderate amount 18.3%
319
16.6%
94
17.9%
413
A little 16.0%
279
17.0%
96
16.2%
375
Not at all 7.2%
126
8.3%
47
7.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share