American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083080D

How much can people like you affect what the government does? A great deal, a lot, a moderate amount, a little, or not at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION C
  1) A great deal
  2) A lot
  3) A moderate amount
  4) A little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.43
Don't know 6 .3% .3% -3.99
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 1153 49.6% 49.9% -.88
A great deal 182 7.8% 57.8% 0
A lot 206 8.9% 66.6% .45
A moderate amount 315 13.6% 80.2% .89
A little 317 13.6% 93.8% 1.33
Not at all 143 6.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.1%
491
50.0%
662
49.6%
1153
A great deal 8.4%
84
7.4%
98
7.8%
182
A lot 7.6%
76
9.8%
130
8.9%
206
A moderate amount 13.8%
138
13.4%
177
13.6%
315
A little 14.7%
147
12.8%
170
13.6%
317
Not at all 6.0%
60
6.3%
83
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.2%
710
52.0%
303
46.9%
123
50.0%
12
49.7%
1148
A great deal 6.2%
90
11.3%
66
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
7.8%
181
A lot 7.8%
112
9.4%
55
13.4%
35
4.2%
1
8.8%
203
A moderate amount 13.9%
201
11.8%
69
14.9%
39
16.7%
4
13.5%
313
A little 15.3%
221
10.5%
61
11.1%
29
25.0%
6
13.7%
317
Not at all 7.2%
104
4.6%
27
4.2%
11
4.2%
1
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 47.8%
204
48.8%
304
48.8%
338
53.2%
205
50.9%
88
49.5%
1139
A great deal 9.4%
40
7.5%
47
8.1%
56
5.5%
21
9.8%
17
7.9%
181
A lot 9.4%
40
9.8%
61
8.8%
61
7.0%
27
9.8%
17
9.0%
206
A moderate amount 13.8%
59
13.3%
83
13.9%
96
15.3%
59
8.7%
15
13.6%
312
A little 12.6%
54
15.2%
95
14.9%
103
11.2%
43
11.6%
20
13.7%
315
Not at all 6.8%
29
5.3%
33
5.2%
36
7.5%
29
8.1%
14
6.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 47.6%
121
48.9%
194
49.6%
545
51.1%
293
49.6%
1153
A great deal 9.1%
23
7.8%
31
8.4%
92
6.3%
36
7.8%
182
A lot 5.9%
15
7.3%
29
9.8%
108
9.4%
54
8.9%
206
A moderate amount 15.4%
39
11.8%
47
13.6%
149
14.0%
80
13.6%
315
A little 15.4%
39
16.9%
67
11.6%
128
14.5%
83
13.6%
317
Not at all 6.7%
17
7.1%
28
6.7%
74
4.2%
24
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 48.6%
244
54.0%
247
49.1%
244
48.0%
304
49.7%
1039
A great deal 6.6%
33
8.3%
38
9.3%
46
8.5%
54
8.2%
171
A lot 10.0%
50
9.4%
43
7.0%
35
9.3%
59
9.0%
187
A moderate amount 11.2%
56
12.3%
56
14.3%
71
15.0%
95
13.3%
278
A little 15.3%
77
10.9%
50
14.5%
72
13.1%
83
13.5%
282
Not at all 8.4%
42
4.6%
21
5.6%
28
5.7%
36
6.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.3%
860
51.0%
288
49.7%
1148
A great deal 8.4%
147
6.0%
34
7.8%
181
A lot 9.3%
162
7.6%
43
8.9%
205
A moderate amount 13.8%
240
13.1%
74
13.6%
314
A little 12.7%
222
16.1%
91
13.6%
313
Not at all 6.1%
107
6.2%
35
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share