American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083081

If you wanted to defend an opinion of yours, how successfully do you think you could do that? Extremely successfully, very successfully, moderately successfully, slightly successfully, or not successfully at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Extremely successfully
  2) Very successfully
  3) Moderately successfully
  4) Slightly successfully
  5) Not successfully at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -7.48
Don't know 17 .7% .9% -6.86
Extremely successfully 248 10.7% 11.6% -1.2
Very successfully 521 22.4% 34.1% -.57
Moderately successfully 784 33.7% 67.8% .06
Slightly successfully 463 19.9% 87.7% .69
Not successfully at all 285 12.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
17
Extremely successfully 12.6%
126
9.2%
122
10.7%
248
Very successfully 24.4%
244
20.9%
277
22.4%
521
Moderately successfully 33.9%
339
33.6%
445
33.7%
784
Slightly successfully 18.5%
185
21.0%
278
19.9%
463
Not successfully at all 9.7%
97
14.2%
188
12.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.7%
17
Extremely successfully 8.5%
123
15.4%
90
12.2%
32
8.3%
2
10.7%
247
Very successfully 22.2%
320
22.1%
129
24.0%
63
25.0%
6
22.4%
518
Moderately successfully 35.6%
514
30.7%
179
30.5%
80
29.2%
7
33.8%
780
Slightly successfully 20.6%
297
17.8%
104
21.4%
56
16.7%
4
19.9%
461
Not successfully at all 12.5%
180
12.3%
72
10.7%
28
16.7%
4
12.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
4.6%
8
0.7%
17
Extremely successfully 14.8%
63
12.4%
77
9.8%
68
7.5%
29
4.6%
8
10.6%
245
Very successfully 24.1%
103
26.0%
162
23.7%
164
17.7%
68
11.6%
20
22.5%
517
Moderately successfully 35.4%
151
30.7%
191
32.3%
224
35.3%
136
41.0%
71
33.6%
773
Slightly successfully 18.3%
78
19.6%
122
21.4%
148
19.7%
76
22.0%
38
20.1%
462
Not successfully at all 7.0%
30
11.4%
71
11.8%
82
18.4%
71
16.2%
28
12.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.7%
17
Extremely successfully 11.0%
28
9.8%
39
11.2%
123
10.1%
58
10.7%
248
Very successfully 22.0%
56
22.2%
88
21.5%
236
24.6%
141
22.4%
521
Moderately successfully 37.0%
94
30.7%
122
33.0%
363
35.8%
205
33.7%
784
Slightly successfully 19.3%
49
21.2%
84
20.6%
226
18.2%
104
19.9%
463
Not successfully at all 10.2%
26
14.9%
59
12.8%
141
10.3%
59
12.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
14
Extremely successfully 8.6%
43
13.6%
62
11.5%
57
9.5%
60
10.6%
222
Very successfully 18.3%
92
26.0%
119
21.5%
107
23.2%
147
22.3%
465
Moderately successfully 29.3%
147
36.1%
165
31.2%
155
38.1%
241
33.9%
708
Slightly successfully 22.1%
111
14.9%
68
22.9%
114
19.1%
121
19.8%
414
Not successfully at all 19.9%
100
8.3%
38
12.7%
63
9.6%
61
12.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Extremely successfully 11.3%
197
9.0%
51
10.7%
248
Very successfully 22.1%
385
23.9%
135
22.5%
520
Moderately successfully 34.0%
593
33.3%
188
33.8%
781
Slightly successfully 20.1%
350
19.8%
112
20.0%
462
Not successfully at all 11.8%
205
13.5%
76
12.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share