American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083083A

IF R THINKS ECONOMY HAS GOTTEN BETTER IN THE LAST YEAR/IF R THINKS ECONOMY HAS GOTTEN WORSE IN THE LAST YEAR: Much better or somewhat better?/Much worse or somewhat worse?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083
  1) Much
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -5.1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 210 9% 9.1% -1.46
Much 1544 66.5% 75.5% -.41
Somewhat 568 24.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 9.8%
98
8.5%
112
9.0%
210
Much 64.8%
647
67.7%
897
66.5%
1544
Somewhat 25.3%
253
23.8%
315
24.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 8.0%
115
10.6%
62
12.2%
32
0.0%
0
9.0%
209
Much 66.3%
956
66.6%
388
67.2%
176
66.7%
16
66.5%
1536
Somewhat 25.7%
371
22.8%
133
20.2%
53
33.3%
8
24.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 11.2%
48
7.4%
46
7.5%
52
8.8%
34
15.0%
26
9.0%
206
Much 61.8%
264
70.8%
441
68.0%
471
70.6%
272
46.8%
81
66.4%
1529
Somewhat 26.7%
114
21.8%
136
24.5%
170
20.5%
79
38.2%
66
24.6%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 7.1%
18
7.8%
31
9.8%
108
9.2%
53
9.0%
210
Much 75.2%
191
64.7%
257
63.1%
693
70.3%
403
66.5%
1544
Somewhat 17.7%
45
27.5%
109
27.0%
297
20.4%
117
24.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 11.0%
55
6.8%
31
9.1%
45
9.0%
57
9.0%
188
Much 65.1%
327
79.4%
363
67.8%
337
59.7%
378
67.3%
1405
Somewhat 23.9%
120
13.6%
62
23.1%
115
31.3%
198
23.7%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083083 9.3%
162
8.0%
45
9.0%
207
Much 65.8%
1148
68.8%
389
66.6%
1537
Somewhat 24.9%
434
23.0%
130
24.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share