American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083083X

SUMMARY: Economy better/worse in last year
  -9) Refused (in V083083 or V083083)
  -8) Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A)
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 3 .1% .1% -10.95
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 10 .4% .6% -10.14
Much better 13 .6% 1.1% -2.81
Somewhat better 45 1.9% 3.1% -2
Stayed about the same 198 8.5% 11.6% -1.18
Somewhat worse 523 22.5% 34.1% -.37
Much worse 1531 65.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
10
Much better 0.8%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
13
Somewhat better 2.7%
27
1.4%
18
1.9%
45
Stayed about the same 9.7%
97
7.6%
101
8.5%
198
Somewhat worse 22.6%
226
22.4%
297
22.5%
523
Much worse 64.0%
639
67.4%
892
65.9%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Much better 0.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Somewhat better 1.5%
21
2.6%
15
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
1.9%
45
Stayed about the same 7.6%
109
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
8.6%
198
Somewhat worse 24.3%
350
20.2%
118
17.2%
45
29.2%
7
22.5%
520
Much worse 65.9%
950
65.9%
384
66.0%
173
66.7%
16
65.9%
1523
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
10
Much better 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
13
Somewhat better 2.6%
11
1.6%
10
2.3%
16
0.8%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
45
Stayed about the same 10.1%
43
7.2%
45
6.9%
48
8.8%
34
13.9%
24
8.4%
194
Somewhat worse 24.1%
103
20.2%
126
22.2%
154
19.7%
76
35.3%
61
22.6%
520
Much worse 60.9%
260
70.8%
441
67.1%
465
70.1%
270
46.2%
80
65.9%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
Much better 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.6%
13
Somewhat better 0.8%
2
2.3%
9
2.3%
25
1.6%
9
1.9%
45
Stayed about the same 6.7%
17
7.6%
30
9.3%
102
8.6%
49
8.5%
198
Somewhat worse 16.9%
43
25.2%
100
24.7%
272
18.8%
108
22.5%
523
Much worse 74.8%
190
64.7%
257
62.4%
686
69.5%
398
65.9%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
Much better 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
10
Somewhat better 1.4%
7
1.3%
6
2.0%
10
2.1%
13
1.7%
36
Stayed about the same 10.0%
50
6.6%
30
9.1%
45
8.7%
55
8.6%
180
Somewhat worse 22.5%
113
12.3%
56
21.1%
105
29.2%
185
22.0%
459
Much worse 64.9%
326
79.0%
361
67.6%
336
58.8%
372
66.8%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083083) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know (in V083083 or V083083A) 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Much better 0.6%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
Somewhat better 2.0%
35
1.8%
10
1.9%
45
Stayed about the same 8.7%
152
7.8%
44
8.5%
196
Somewhat worse 22.9%
399
21.2%
120
22.5%
519
Much worse 65.3%
1138
68.3%
386
66.0%
1524
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share