American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083084

What about the next 12 months? Do you expect the economy, in the country as a whole, to get better, stay about the same, or get worse?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION F
  1) Get better
  3) Stay about the same
  5) Get worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.02
Don't know 30 1.3% 1.3% -3.61
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 1129 48.6% 49.9% -.75
Get better 401 17.3% 67.2% .06
Stay about the same 437 18.8% 86% .88
Get worse 325 14% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.3%
17
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 48.5%
485
48.6%
644
48.6%
1129
Get better 17.1%
171
17.4%
230
17.3%
401
Stay about the same 19.9%
199
18.0%
238
18.8%
437
Get worse 13.0%
130
14.7%
195
14.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.5%
22
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.3%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 49.1%
708
49.1%
286
46.6%
122
37.5%
9
48.7%
1125
Get better 14.0%
202
21.6%
126
22.5%
59
37.5%
9
17.1%
396
Stay about the same 19.8%
286
17.0%
99
18.7%
49
8.3%
2
18.9%
436
Get worse 15.5%
224
11.7%
68
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
14.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
7
2.3%
9
3.5%
6
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 43.3%
185
50.1%
312
51.1%
354
48.6%
187
47.4%
82
48.7%
1120
Get better 19.2%
82
17.0%
106
16.0%
111
17.1%
66
18.5%
32
17.3%
397
Stay about the same 20.1%
86
17.7%
110
17.7%
123
20.5%
79
20.2%
35
18.8%
433
Get worse 16.6%
71
14.3%
89
14.1%
98
11.4%
44
10.4%
18
13.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.4%
15
1.4%
8
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 44.9%
114
51.6%
205
50.9%
559
43.8%
251
48.6%
1129
Get better 17.7%
45
11.8%
47
18.8%
207
17.8%
102
17.3%
401
Stay about the same 22.4%
57
20.2%
80
16.8%
185
20.1%
115
18.8%
437
Get worse 13.8%
35
15.4%
61
12.1%
133
16.8%
96
14.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
1.2%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 50.4%
253
45.5%
208
49.5%
246
46.4%
294
47.9%
1001
Get better 17.9%
90
16.0%
73
14.9%
74
19.6%
124
17.3%
361
Stay about the same 17.7%
89
21.0%
96
19.7%
98
19.4%
123
19.4%
406
Get worse 12.4%
62
15.8%
72
15.1%
75
13.6%
86
14.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.4%
24
0.7%
4
1.2%
28
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 48.3%
842
49.6%
280
48.6%
1122
Get better 19.0%
331
12.2%
69
17.3%
400
Stay about the same 17.8%
311
22.1%
125
18.9%
436
Get worse 13.5%
236
15.4%
87
14.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share