American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083084X

SUMMARY: Economy better/worse next 12 months [VERSION E]
  -9) Refused (in V083083 or V083084A)
  -8) Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A)
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION F
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stay about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 1 0% 0% -4.16
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 32 1.4% 1.4% -3.73
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 1129 48.6% 50% -.79
Much better 134 5.8% 55.8% .05
Somewhat better 266 11.5% 67.2% .48
Stay about the same 437 18.8% 86.1% .9
Somewhat worse 182 7.8% 93.9% 1.32
Much worse 142 6.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 1.4%
14
1.4%
18
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 48.5%
485
48.6%
644
48.6%
1129
Much better 5.2%
52
6.2%
82
5.8%
134
Somewhat better 11.9%
119
11.1%
147
11.5%
266
Stay about the same 19.9%
199
18.0%
238
18.8%
437
Somewhat worse 7.2%
72
8.3%
110
7.8%
182
Much worse 5.7%
57
6.4%
85
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 1.7%
24
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.3%
31
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 49.1%
708
49.1%
286
46.6%
122
37.5%
9
48.7%
1125
Much better 4.0%
58
8.4%
49
9.2%
24
8.3%
2
5.8%
133
Somewhat better 9.9%
143
13.2%
77
13.4%
35
29.2%
7
11.3%
262
Stay about the same 19.8%
286
17.0%
99
18.7%
49
8.3%
2
18.9%
436
Somewhat worse 8.7%
125
6.2%
36
6.9%
18
12.5%
3
7.9%
182
Much worse 6.8%
98
5.5%
32
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 0.5%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
8
2.3%
9
3.5%
6
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 43.3%
185
50.1%
312
51.1%
354
48.6%
187
47.4%
82
48.7%
1120
Much better 7.5%
32
4.0%
25
6.5%
45
4.9%
19
6.4%
11
5.7%
132
Somewhat better 11.7%
50
12.8%
80
9.5%
66
12.2%
47
12.1%
21
11.5%
264
Stay about the same 20.1%
86
17.7%
110
17.7%
123
20.5%
79
20.2%
35
18.8%
433
Somewhat worse 11.0%
47
8.0%
50
7.4%
51
5.5%
21
6.4%
11
7.8%
180
Much worse 5.6%
24
6.3%
39
6.6%
46
6.0%
23
4.0%
7
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.5%
17
1.4%
8
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 44.9%
114
51.6%
205
50.9%
559
43.8%
251
48.6%
1129
Much better 5.1%
13
4.0%
16
6.5%
71
5.9%
34
5.8%
134
Somewhat better 12.6%
32
7.8%
31
12.3%
135
11.9%
68
11.5%
266
Stay about the same 22.4%
57
20.2%
80
16.8%
185
20.1%
115
18.8%
437
Somewhat worse 5.1%
13
7.8%
31
7.8%
86
9.1%
52
7.8%
182
Much worse 8.7%
22
7.6%
30
4.2%
46
7.7%
44
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 1.8%
9
2.0%
9
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
1.3%
28
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 50.4%
253
45.5%
208
49.5%
246
46.4%
294
47.9%
1001
Much better 6.2%
31
5.0%
23
5.4%
27
5.2%
33
5.5%
114
Somewhat better 11.8%
59
10.7%
49
9.5%
47
14.4%
91
11.8%
246
Stay about the same 17.7%
89
21.0%
96
19.7%
98
19.4%
123
19.4%
406
Somewhat worse 6.6%
33
8.5%
39
7.8%
39
8.7%
55
7.9%
166
Much worse 5.6%
28
7.2%
33
7.2%
36
4.9%
31
6.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083083 or V083084A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know (in V083084 or V083083A) 1.5%
26
0.7%
4
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION F 48.3%
842
49.6%
280
48.6%
1122
Much better 7.0%
122
2.1%
12
5.8%
134
Somewhat better 11.9%
208
10.1%
57
11.5%
265
Stay about the same 17.8%
311
22.1%
125
18.9%
436
Somewhat worse 7.3%
127
9.4%
53
7.8%
180
Much worse 6.2%
108
6.0%
34
6.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share