American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083085

What about the next 12 months? If Barack Obama wins the election, do you expect the economy, in the country as a whole, to get better, stay about the same, or get worse?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION E
  1) Get better
  3) Stay about the same
  5) Get worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.22
Don't know 34 1.5% 1.6% -3.78
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 1194 51.4% 53% -.66
Get better 510 22% 75% .24
Stay about the same 408 17.6% 92.6% 1.13
Get worse 173 7.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.7%
22
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 51.5%
514
51.4%
680
51.4%
1194
Get better 20.3%
203
23.2%
307
22.0%
510
Stay about the same 18.2%
182
17.1%
226
17.6%
408
Get worse 8.6%
86
6.6%
87
7.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.5%
21
1.2%
7
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 50.9%
734
50.9%
297
53.4%
140
62.5%
15
51.3%
1186
Get better 18.0%
260
30.0%
175
27.1%
71
12.5%
3
22.0%
509
Stay about the same 19.2%
277
15.8%
92
11.8%
31
25.0%
6
17.6%
406
Get worse 10.2%
147
1.9%
11
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
7.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.8%
5
1.4%
10
2.3%
9
2.3%
4
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 56.7%
242
49.9%
311
48.9%
339
51.4%
198
52.6%
91
51.3%
1181
Get better 26.5%
113
23.6%
147
22.2%
154
16.6%
64
17.9%
31
22.1%
509
Stay about the same 12.4%
53
19.1%
119
18.3%
127
20.3%
78
15.6%
27
17.6%
404
Get worse 3.0%
13
6.6%
41
8.9%
62
9.1%
35
11.0%
19
7.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.8%
7
1.3%
5
1.5%
16
1.0%
6
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 55.1%
140
48.4%
192
49.1%
540
56.2%
322
51.4%
1194
Get better 16.5%
42
24.9%
99
23.5%
258
19.4%
111
22.0%
510
Stay about the same 17.3%
44
18.9%
75
18.0%
198
15.9%
91
17.6%
408
Get worse 7.9%
20
6.5%
26
7.6%
84
7.5%
43
7.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
7
1.3%
27
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 49.6%
249
54.5%
249
50.5%
251
53.6%
339
52.1%
1088
Get better 26.9%
135
27.6%
126
21.3%
106
14.2%
90
21.9%
457
Stay about the same 18.1%
91
12.9%
59
20.7%
103
17.1%
108
17.3%
361
Get worse 2.8%
14
3.9%
18
6.4%
32
13.9%
88
7.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.4%
25
1.4%
8
1.4%
33
INAP, R selected for VERSION E 51.7%
902
50.4%
285
51.4%
1187
Get better 22.4%
390
20.9%
118
22.0%
508
Stay about the same 16.5%
288
20.5%
116
17.5%
404
Get worse 7.7%
135
6.7%
38
7.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share