American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083085A

IF R SAYS ECONOMY WILL BE BETTER/WORSE IF OBAMA WINS: How much better will the economy get if Barack Obama wins the election? Much better or somewhat better?/How much worse will the economy get if Barack Obama wins the election? Much worse or somewhat worse?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085
  1) Much
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 6 .3% .3% -3.61
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 1640 70.6% 70.9% -.55
Much 279 12% 82.9% .33
Somewhat 398 17.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 71.1%
710
70.2%
930
70.6%
1640
Much 10.4%
104
13.2%
175
12.0%
279
Somewhat 18.2%
182
16.3%
216
17.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 71.8%
1035
68.1%
397
67.6%
177
87.5%
21
70.5%
1630
Much 10.4%
150
15.4%
90
14.5%
38
4.2%
1
12.1%
279
Somewhat 17.6%
254
16.1%
94
17.6%
46
8.3%
2
17.1%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 70.5%
301
69.8%
435
68.8%
477
74.3%
286
71.1%
123
70.5%
1622
Much 12.6%
54
11.7%
73
13.6%
94
10.6%
41
8.7%
15
12.0%
277
Somewhat 16.9%
72
18.3%
114
17.2%
119
15.1%
58
19.7%
34
17.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 75.6%
192
68.5%
272
68.9%
757
73.1%
419
70.6%
1640
Much 9.4%
24
11.3%
45
14.4%
158
9.1%
52
12.0%
279
Somewhat 15.0%
38
19.6%
78
16.6%
182
17.5%
100
17.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 70.3%
353
68.5%
313
72.2%
359
71.9%
455
70.8%
1480
Much 12.2%
61
11.8%
54
10.7%
53
12.8%
81
11.9%
249
Somewhat 16.9%
85
19.5%
89
16.9%
84
15.3%
97
17.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION E; 3,-8,-9 in V083085 69.9%
1219
72.4%
409
70.5%
1628
Much 13.0%
227
9.2%
52
12.1%
279
Somewhat 16.9%
294
18.1%
102
17.2%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share