American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083089

Would you say that over the past year, inflation has gotten better, stayed about the same, or gotten worse?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Better
  3) About the same
  5) Worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -6.53
Don't know 44 1.9% 2.2% -6.04
Better 34 1.5% 3.6% -1.63
About the same 389 16.7% 20.4% -.65
Worse 1850 79.6% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.6%
34
1.9%
44
Better 2.1%
21
1.0%
13
1.5%
34
About the same 18.5%
185
15.4%
204
16.7%
389
Worse 78.2%
781
80.7%
1069
79.6%
1850
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.9%
28
0.7%
4
3.8%
10
8.3%
2
1.9%
44
Better 1.1%
16
1.7%
10
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
1.5%
34
About the same 16.5%
238
17.3%
101
17.9%
47
8.3%
2
16.8%
388
Worse 80.2%
1157
79.9%
466
75.6%
198
79.2%
19
79.6%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 5.4%
23
1.3%
8
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
3.5%
6
1.9%
44
Better 2.6%
11
0.8%
5
1.3%
9
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
1.4%
33
About the same 25.5%
109
15.9%
99
12.8%
89
15.1%
58
19.1%
33
16.9%
388
Worse 65.8%
281
82.0%
511
85.0%
589
83.1%
320
75.1%
130
79.6%
1831
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
18
2.4%
14
1.9%
44
Better 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.8%
20
1.6%
9
1.5%
34
About the same 15.7%
40
16.1%
64
17.0%
187
17.1%
98
16.7%
389
Worse 79.5%
202
82.6%
328
79.1%
869
78.7%
451
79.6%
1850
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.5%
7
1.4%
7
1.1%
7
1.7%
35
Better 1.4%
7
1.5%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
9
1.3%
28
About the same 19.3%
97
14.0%
64
13.9%
69
18.0%
114
16.5%
344
Worse 76.3%
383
82.7%
378
83.5%
415
79.3%
502
80.3%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.5%
27
2.8%
16
1.9%
43
Better 1.5%
27
1.1%
6
1.4%
33
About the same 16.3%
285
18.1%
102
16.8%
387
Worse 80.3%
1401
77.9%
440
79.7%
1841
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share