American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083089X

SUMMARY: Inflation better/worse in last year
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -6.6
Don't know 44 1.9% 2.2% -6.09
Much better 11 .5% 2.6% -1.53
Somewhat better 23 1% 3.6% -1.02
Stayed about the same 389 16.7% 20.4% -.52
Somewhat worse 733 31.6% 51.9% -.01
Much worse 1117 48.1% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.6%
34
1.9%
44
Much better 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
11
Somewhat better 1.6%
16
0.5%
7
1.0%
23
Stayed about the same 18.5%
185
15.4%
204
16.7%
389
Somewhat worse 33.0%
330
30.4%
403
31.6%
733
Much worse 45.1%
451
50.3%
666
48.1%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.9%
28
0.7%
4
3.8%
10
8.3%
2
1.9%
44
Much better 0.1%
2
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Somewhat better 1.0%
14
0.7%
4
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
1.0%
23
Stayed about the same 16.5%
238
17.3%
101
17.9%
47
8.3%
2
16.8%
388
Somewhat worse 33.2%
479
28.0%
163
30.2%
79
41.7%
10
31.6%
731
Much worse 47.0%
678
52.0%
303
45.4%
119
37.5%
9
48.0%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 5.4%
23
1.3%
8
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
3.5%
6
1.9%
44
Much better 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
11
Somewhat better 1.9%
8
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
22
Stayed about the same 25.5%
109
15.9%
99
12.8%
89
15.1%
58
19.1%
33
16.9%
388
Somewhat worse 30.7%
131
31.0%
193
30.3%
210
33.5%
129
35.8%
62
31.5%
725
Much worse 35.1%
150
51.0%
318
54.7%
379
49.6%
191
39.3%
68
48.1%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
18
2.4%
14
1.9%
44
Much better 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
Somewhat better 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
13
1.2%
7
1.0%
23
Stayed about the same 15.7%
40
16.1%
64
17.0%
187
17.1%
98
16.7%
389
Somewhat worse 22.8%
58
31.7%
126
32.8%
361
32.8%
188
31.6%
733
Much worse 56.7%
144
50.9%
202
46.2%
508
45.9%
263
48.1%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.5%
7
1.4%
7
1.1%
7
1.7%
35
Much better 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Somewhat better 1.0%
5
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
8
1.0%
20
Stayed about the same 19.3%
97
14.0%
64
13.9%
69
18.0%
114
16.5%
344
Somewhat worse 27.9%
140
28.9%
132
27.4%
136
37.8%
239
31.0%
647
Much worse 48.4%
243
53.8%
246
56.1%
279
41.5%
263
49.4%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.5%
27
2.8%
16
1.9%
43
Much better 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Somewhat better 0.9%
16
1.1%
6
1.0%
22
Stayed about the same 16.3%
285
18.1%
102
16.8%
387
Somewhat worse 31.0%
541
33.3%
188
31.6%
729
Much worse 49.3%
860
44.6%
252
48.2%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share