American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083090

How about inflation during the coming 12 months -- do you think that there will be higher inflation than now, about the same, or lower inflation?
  -9) Don't know
  -8) Refused
  1) More
  3) About the same
  5) Less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 12 .5% .5% -4.28
Refused 92 4% 4.5% -3.9
More 849 36.5% 41% -.41
About the same 1046 45% 86.1% .37
Less 324 13.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Refused 2.1%
21
5.4%
71
4.0%
92
More 39.9%
399
34.0%
450
36.5%
849
About the same 44.6%
446
45.3%
600
45.0%
1046
Less 12.8%
128
14.8%
196
13.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Refused 4.0%
57
2.9%
17
5.3%
14
12.5%
3
3.9%
91
More 39.3%
566
30.7%
179
34.0%
89
37.5%
9
36.5%
843
About the same 45.8%
661
45.1%
263
42.4%
111
33.3%
8
45.1%
1043
Less 10.6%
153
20.2%
118
18.3%
48
16.7%
4
14.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
11
Refused 4.7%
20
2.4%
15
3.6%
25
4.7%
18
8.1%
14
4.0%
92
More 32.3%
138
36.9%
230
39.7%
275
37.1%
143
30.6%
53
36.5%
839
About the same 46.4%
198
45.3%
282
44.9%
311
42.6%
164
46.8%
81
45.0%
1036
Less 15.7%
67
15.2%
95
11.4%
79
15.3%
59
13.3%
23
14.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 5.1%
13
3.3%
13
3.5%
39
4.7%
27
4.0%
92
More 37.8%
96
37.5%
149
34.0%
374
40.1%
230
36.5%
849
About the same 44.5%
113
48.9%
194
45.2%
497
42.2%
242
45.0%
1046
Less 12.2%
31
10.3%
41
16.3%
179
12.7%
73
13.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
10
Refused 6.4%
32
3.5%
16
2.4%
12
2.7%
17
3.7%
77
More 33.9%
170
38.3%
175
38.6%
192
35.1%
222
36.3%
759
About the same 45.0%
226
44.6%
204
46.5%
231
46.4%
294
45.7%
955
Less 13.9%
70
13.1%
60
12.1%
60
15.5%
98
13.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 3.8%
67
4.2%
24
3.9%
91
More 36.2%
631
38.4%
217
36.7%
848
About the same 44.5%
776
46.2%
261
44.9%
1037
Less 15.0%
261
11.0%
62
14.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share