American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083092B

Generally speaking, how often can you trust other people? Always, most of the time, about half the time, once in a while, or never?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION G
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) About half the time
  4) Once in a while
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.62
Don't know 1 0% .1% -4.15
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 1186 51.1% 51.2% -.9
Always 29 1.2% 52.4% .02
Most of the time 391 16.8% 69.3% .49
About half the time 350 15.1% 84.3% .95
Once in a while 264 11.4% 95.7% 1.42
Never 100 4.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 49.5%
495
52.2%
691
51.1%
1186
Always 0.7%
7
1.7%
22
1.2%
29
Most of the time 17.1%
171
16.6%
220
16.8%
391
About half the time 16.0%
160
14.4%
190
15.1%
350
Once in a while 12.5%
125
10.5%
139
11.4%
264
Never 4.0%
40
4.5%
60
4.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 51.9%
749
49.2%
287
50.4%
132
37.5%
9
50.9%
1177
Always 1.2%
17
1.2%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
Most of the time 20.2%
292
9.9%
58
14.1%
37
12.5%
3
16.9%
390
About half the time 15.4%
222
13.6%
79
15.6%
41
29.2%
7
15.1%
349
Once in a while 8.6%
124
17.3%
101
13.4%
35
12.5%
3
11.4%
263
Never 2.4%
35
8.7%
51
4.6%
12
8.3%
2
4.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 51.3%
219
53.6%
334
52.1%
361
45.5%
175
52.6%
91
51.3%
1180
Always 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
2.1%
8
4.6%
8
1.3%
29
Most of the time 13.8%
59
14.1%
88
18.9%
131
19.7%
76
16.8%
29
16.6%
383
About half the time 13.3%
57
15.2%
95
14.6%
101
17.1%
66
16.2%
28
15.1%
347
Once in a while 13.8%
59
12.0%
75
10.5%
73
10.9%
42
6.9%
12
11.3%
261
Never 6.8%
29
4.3%
27
3.2%
22
4.2%
16
2.3%
4
4.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 57.5%
146
47.6%
189
50.6%
556
51.5%
295
51.1%
1186
Always 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
1.0%
11
2.1%
12
1.2%
29
Most of the time 14.6%
37
19.4%
77
14.9%
164
19.7%
113
16.8%
391
About half the time 14.2%
36
14.1%
56
16.4%
180
13.6%
78
15.1%
350
Once in a while 8.7%
22
12.1%
48
12.2%
134
10.5%
60
11.4%
264
Never 4.7%
12
5.3%
21
4.7%
52
2.6%
15
4.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 50.4%
253
54.0%
247
50.3%
250
49.6%
314
50.9%
1064
Always 1.4%
7
1.8%
8
1.4%
7
0.5%
3
1.2%
25
Most of the time 9.4%
47
20.8%
95
17.9%
89
20.4%
129
17.2%
360
About half the time 14.7%
74
12.3%
56
14.9%
74
18.0%
114
15.2%
318
Once in a while 15.3%
77
8.3%
38
11.7%
58
9.2%
58
11.1%
231
Never 8.4%
42
2.8%
13
3.8%
19
2.4%
15
4.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for VERSION G 50.5%
881
51.7%
292
50.8%
1173
Always 1.6%
28
0.2%
1
1.3%
29
Most of the time 15.9%
278
20.0%
113
16.9%
391
About half the time 15.6%
272
13.8%
78
15.2%
350
Once in a while 11.5%
201
11.2%
63
11.4%
264
Never 4.6%
81
3.2%
18
4.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share