American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083093

Which party do you think would do a better job of handling the nation's economy . . . [the Democrats, the Republicans/the Republicans, the Democrats], or wouldn't there be much difference between them?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Not much difference between them
  7) Neither party [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.42
Don't know 65 2.8% 3% -4.03
Democrats 1050 45.2% 48.2% -.58
Republicans 374 16.1% 64.3% .19
Not much difference between them 801 34.5% 98.8% .96
Neither party [Vol.] 29 1.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.7%
17
3.6%
48
2.8%
65
Democrats 46.3%
463
44.3%
587
45.2%
1050
Republicans 18.0%
180
14.7%
194
16.1%
374
Not much difference between them 32.4%
324
36.0%
477
34.5%
801
Neither party [Vol.] 1.4%
14
1.1%
15
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.6%
37
3.3%
19
2.3%
6
4.2%
1
2.7%
63
Democrats 34.3%
495
69.5%
405
49.2%
129
62.5%
15
45.2%
1044
Republicans 23.4%
338
2.6%
15
6.9%
18
8.3%
2
16.1%
373
Not much difference between them 38.1%
549
24.2%
141
39.3%
103
25.0%
6
34.6%
799
Neither party [Vol.] 1.5%
21
0.5%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 3.0%
13
1.9%
12
2.7%
19
2.3%
9
6.4%
11
2.8%
64
Democrats 44.7%
191
47.5%
296
47.3%
328
42.9%
165
35.3%
61
45.2%
1041
Republicans 13.1%
56
12.0%
75
17.5%
121
20.5%
79
22.0%
38
16.0%
369
Not much difference between them 37.9%
162
37.6%
234
30.3%
210
33.5%
129
34.1%
59
34.5%
794
Neither party [Vol.] 0.9%
4
1.0%
6
2.0%
14
0.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 4.3%
11
2.8%
11
2.4%
26
3.0%
17
2.8%
65
Democrats 50.8%
129
48.1%
191
42.3%
465
46.2%
265
45.2%
1050
Republicans 12.2%
31
15.9%
63
17.4%
191
15.5%
89
16.1%
374
Not much difference between them 31.1%
79
33.0%
131
36.3%
399
33.5%
192
34.5%
801
Neither party [Vol.] 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
15
1.6%
9
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 5.8%
29
0.7%
3
2.0%
10
2.7%
17
2.8%
59
Democrats 47.0%
236
67.0%
306
49.9%
248
24.2%
153
45.1%
943
Republicans 6.0%
30
4.2%
19
9.5%
47
39.3%
249
16.5%
345
Not much difference between them 40.2%
202
26.9%
123
38.0%
189
31.9%
202
34.3%
716
Neither party [Vol.] 0.8%
4
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
1.7%
11
1.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.8%
49
2.7%
15
2.8%
64
Democrats 45.8%
799
43.2%
244
45.2%
1043
Republicans 16.6%
290
14.7%
83
16.2%
373
Not much difference between them 33.3%
581
38.4%
217
34.6%
798
Neither party [Vol.] 1.3%
23
1.1%
6
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share