American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083094A

Looking ahead, do you think the problem of keeping out of war would be handled better in the next four years by [the Democrats, the Republicans/the Republicans, the Democrats], or about the same by both?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION Q
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) About the same by both
  7) Neither party [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -3.66
Don't know 45 1.9% 2.3% -3.28
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 1137 48.9% 51.3% -.62
Democrats 610 26.3% 77.5% .14
Republicans 119 5.1% 82.7% .9
About the same by both 384 16.5% 99.2% 1.67
Neither party [Vol.] 19 .8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.8%
8
2.8%
37
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 49.1%
491
48.8%
646
48.9%
1137
Democrats 27.0%
270
25.7%
340
26.3%
610
Republicans 5.4%
54
4.9%
65
5.1%
119
About the same by both 16.5%
165
16.5%
219
16.5%
384
Neither party [Vol.] 0.6%
6
1.0%
13
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.7%
24
2.1%
12
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 49.8%
718
46.7%
272
51.5%
135
41.7%
10
49.1%
1135
Democrats 22.2%
320
35.7%
208
25.6%
67
41.7%
10
26.2%
605
Republicans 7.4%
106
0.7%
4
2.3%
6
8.3%
2
5.1%
118
About the same by both 17.3%
250
14.6%
85
16.8%
44
8.3%
2
16.5%
381
Neither party [Vol.] 1.2%
18
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 2.8%
12
1.3%
8
1.3%
9
2.6%
10
3.5%
6
2.0%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 51.1%
218
51.4%
320
47.6%
330
47.3%
182
44.5%
77
49.0%
1127
Democrats 25.1%
107
27.8%
173
28.4%
197
23.9%
92
20.8%
36
26.3%
605
Republicans 4.4%
19
3.4%
21
4.5%
31
8.6%
33
8.7%
15
5.2%
119
About the same by both 15.9%
68
15.1%
94
16.7%
116
16.9%
65
20.2%
35
16.4%
378
Neither party [Vol.] 0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
Don't know 2.4%
6
0.8%
3
1.8%
20
2.8%
16
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 50.4%
128
47.9%
190
49.7%
546
47.6%
273
48.9%
1137
Democrats 29.9%
76
30.0%
119
23.4%
257
27.6%
158
26.3%
610
Republicans 3.1%
8
3.8%
15
5.9%
65
5.4%
31
5.1%
119
About the same by both 12.6%
32
17.1%
68
17.6%
193
15.9%
91
16.5%
384
Neither party [Vol.] 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
13
0.2%
1
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 3.8%
19
0.7%
3
2.0%
10
1.6%
10
2.0%
42
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 51.0%
256
44.6%
204
51.9%
258
47.9%
303
48.9%
1021
Democrats 22.7%
114
41.8%
191
25.6%
127
19.4%
123
26.6%
555
Republicans 2.4%
12
1.8%
8
2.6%
13
12.5%
79
5.4%
112
About the same by both 19.1%
96
10.7%
49
16.7%
83
16.9%
107
16.0%
335
Neither party [Vol.] 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
6
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.9%
34
1.8%
10
1.9%
44
INAP, R selected for VERSION Q 48.4%
844
51.0%
288
49.0%
1132
Democrats 25.6%
447
28.1%
159
26.2%
606
Republicans 5.9%
103
2.8%
16
5.2%
119
About the same by both 17.0%
296
15.2%
86
16.5%
382
Neither party [Vol.] 0.9%
15
0.7%
4
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share