American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083094B

Looking ahead, which party would be more likely to involve the United States in another war in the next four years--[the Democrats, the Republicans/the Republicans, the Democrats], or about the same by both?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION P
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) About the same by both
  7) Neither party [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -3.72
Don't know 32 1.4% 1.5% -3.35
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 1186 51.1% 52.6% -.78
Democrats 57 2.5% 55% -.04
Republicans 615 26.5% 81.5% .69
About the same by both 418 18% 99.5% 1.43
Neither party [Vol.] 12 .5% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
6
2.0%
26
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 50.9%
508
51.2%
678
51.1%
1186
Democrats 3.4%
34
1.7%
23
2.5%
57
Republicans 27.2%
272
25.9%
343
26.5%
615
About the same by both 17.3%
173
18.5%
245
18.0%
418
Neither party [Vol.] 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.5%
9
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 50.2%
724
53.3%
311
48.5%
127
58.3%
14
50.9%
1176
Democrats 2.8%
40
1.9%
11
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
57
Republicans 25.8%
372
28.6%
167
26.3%
69
25.0%
6
26.6%
614
About the same by both 19.5%
281
13.7%
80
19.8%
52
16.7%
4
18.0%
417
Neither party [Vol.] 0.6%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.1%
13
0.4%
3
1.6%
6
3.5%
6
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 48.9%
209
48.6%
303
52.4%
363
52.7%
203
55.5%
96
51.0%
1174
Democrats 3.3%
14
2.7%
17
1.7%
12
2.1%
8
2.9%
5
2.4%
56
Republicans 28.6%
122
28.4%
177
28.1%
195
23.6%
91
15.6%
27
26.6%
612
About the same by both 18.0%
77
17.3%
108
16.5%
114
19.5%
75
22.0%
38
17.9%
412
Neither party [Vol.] 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.8%
7
1.3%
5
1.3%
14
1.0%
6
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 49.6%
126
52.1%
207
50.3%
553
52.4%
300
51.1%
1186
Democrats 3.5%
9
1.8%
7
2.7%
30
1.9%
11
2.5%
57
Republicans 24.0%
61
26.4%
105
27.1%
298
26.4%
151
26.5%
615
About the same by both 18.9%
48
17.9%
71
17.7%
194
18.3%
105
18.0%
418
Neither party [Vol.] 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.3%
27
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 49.0%
246
55.4%
253
48.1%
239
52.1%
330
51.1%
1068
Democrats 2.8%
14
1.1%
5
2.8%
14
2.8%
18
2.4%
51
Republicans 23.7%
119
31.5%
144
29.6%
147
21.8%
138
26.2%
548
About the same by both 21.1%
106
10.5%
48
18.1%
90
21.8%
138
18.3%
382
Neither party [Vol.] 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.6%
28
0.7%
4
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION P 51.6%
900
49.0%
277
51.0%
1177
Democrats 2.2%
39
3.2%
18
2.5%
57
Republicans 26.0%
453
28.1%
159
26.5%
612
About the same by both 18.0%
314
18.1%
102
18.0%
416
Neither party [Vol.] 0.4%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share