American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083096

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: 'This country would be better off if we just stayed home and did not concern ourselves with problems in other parts of the world.'
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 12 .5% .5% -4.48
Don't know 59 2.5% 3.1% -4.12
Agree 731 31.5% 34.5% -.85
Disagree 1521 65.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
Don't know 1.5%
15
3.3%
44
2.5%
59
Agree 34.3%
343
29.3%
388
31.5%
731
Disagree 63.6%
635
66.9%
886
65.5%
1521
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 2.2%
32
2.7%
16
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
2.5%
58
Agree 30.2%
435
33.4%
195
35.1%
92
25.0%
6
31.5%
728
Disagree 67.3%
970
63.1%
368
61.1%
160
66.7%
16
65.5%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.9%
12
2.5%
17
3.1%
12
5.2%
9
2.5%
58
Agree 35.8%
153
33.4%
208
26.8%
186
29.6%
114
37.0%
64
31.5%
725
Disagree 62.1%
265
64.5%
402
70.0%
485
66.2%
255
57.2%
99
65.4%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
Don't know 3.9%
10
1.8%
7
2.4%
26
2.8%
16
2.5%
59
Agree 34.3%
87
32.5%
129
31.8%
350
28.8%
165
31.5%
731
Disagree 61.0%
155
65.7%
261
65.2%
717
67.7%
388
65.5%
1521
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
Don't know 3.8%
19
1.3%
6
3.2%
16
1.1%
7
2.3%
48
Agree 41.0%
206
29.1%
133
36.0%
179
23.9%
151
32.0%
669
Disagree 54.8%
275
69.1%
316
60.4%
300
74.6%
472
65.2%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 2.7%
47
2.1%
12
2.6%
59
Agree 30.2%
526
35.9%
203
31.6%
729
Disagree 66.7%
1164
61.6%
348
65.5%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share