American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083098A

IF R CONSIDERS SELF A DEMOCRAT/IF R CONSIDERS SELF A REPUBLICAN : Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat/Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097
  1) Strong
  5) Not very strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.22
Don't know 4 .2% .3% -3.81
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 914 39.3% 39.6% -.91
Strong 810 34.9% 74.5% -.09
Not very strong 593 25.5% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 43.7%
437
36.0%
477
39.3%
914
Strong 33.2%
332
36.1%
478
34.9%
810
Not very strong 22.8%
228
27.6%
365
25.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 42.6%
614
28.0%
163
47.3%
124
37.5%
9
39.4%
910
Strong 29.9%
431
49.9%
291
27.9%
73
37.5%
9
34.8%
804
Not very strong 27.3%
393
21.8%
127
24.8%
65
25.0%
6
25.6%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 52.7%
225
42.1%
262
36.1%
250
31.4%
121
26.0%
45
39.2%
903
Strong 22.0%
94
30.8%
192
38.8%
269
41.3%
159
49.1%
85
34.7%
799
Not very strong 25.3%
108
26.8%
167
25.0%
173
26.8%
103
24.3%
42
25.8%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 44.1%
112
36.5%
145
38.9%
427
40.1%
230
39.3%
914
Strong 28.3%
72
33.2%
132
38.2%
420
32.5%
186
34.9%
810
Not very strong 27.2%
69
30.0%
119
22.6%
248
27.4%
157
25.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 46.0%
231
30.2%
138
48.9%
243
31.4%
199
38.8%
811
Strong 28.3%
142
45.1%
206
24.3%
121
41.7%
264
35.1%
733
Not very strong 24.9%
125
24.5%
112
26.8%
133
26.7%
169
25.8%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083097 34.3%
598
54.7%
309
39.3%
907
Strong 39.0%
681
21.8%
123
34.8%
804
Not very strong 26.3%
459
23.5%
133
25.6%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share