American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083098B

IF RESPONDENT'S PARTY PREFERENCE IS INDEPENDENT, NO PREFERENCE, OTHER, DK: Do you think of yourself as closer to the Republican Party or to the Democratic party?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097
  1) Closer to Republican
  3) Neither [Vol.]
  5) Closer to Democratic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -3.83
Don't know 20 .9% 1% -3.43
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 1421 61.2% 62.2% -.63
Closer to Republican 223 9.6% 71.8% .16
Neither [Vol.] 264 11.4% 83.1% .96
Closer to Democratic 392 16.9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
17
0.9%
20
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 56.7%
566
64.6%
855
61.2%
1421
Closer to Republican 11.9%
119
7.9%
104
9.6%
223
Neither [Vol.] 12.6%
126
10.4%
138
11.4%
264
Closer to Democratic 18.5%
185
15.6%
207
16.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 57.8%
833
72.4%
422
54.2%
142
62.5%
15
61.1%
1412
Closer to Republican 12.6%
182
2.7%
16
8.4%
22
8.3%
2
9.6%
222
Neither [Vol.] 11.9%
172
8.1%
47
16.4%
43
8.3%
2
11.4%
264
Closer to Democratic 17.1%
246
14.8%
86
20.2%
53
20.8%
5
16.9%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.9%
8
0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
20
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 47.8%
204
58.4%
364
64.2%
445
68.8%
265
76.3%
132
61.3%
1410
Closer to Republican 11.0%
47
8.8%
55
9.8%
68
9.4%
36
9.2%
16
9.6%
222
Neither [Vol.] 13.3%
57
12.7%
79
11.0%
76
10.1%
39
4.6%
8
11.3%
259
Closer to Democratic 25.8%
110
19.3%
120
14.3%
99
11.2%
43
9.2%
16
16.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
12
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 57.5%
146
63.7%
253
61.5%
676
60.4%
346
61.2%
1421
Closer to Republican 10.2%
26
9.6%
38
9.4%
103
9.8%
56
9.6%
223
Neither [Vol.] 11.0%
28
11.6%
46
12.4%
136
9.4%
54
11.4%
264
Closer to Democratic 20.5%
52
14.4%
57
15.4%
169
19.9%
114
16.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
16
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 54.6%
274
70.0%
320
51.1%
254
69.4%
439
61.6%
1287
Closer to Republican 7.4%
37
2.8%
13
9.9%
49
16.6%
105
9.8%
204
Neither [Vol.] 17.1%
86
6.3%
29
16.1%
80
6.2%
39
11.2%
234
Closer to Democratic 18.7%
94
20.1%
92
22.5%
112
7.4%
47
16.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.9%
15
0.9%
5
0.9%
20
INAP, 1,2,-9 in V083097 66.3%
1156
45.3%
256
61.2%
1412
Closer to Republican 8.9%
155
11.9%
67
9.6%
222
Neither [Vol.] 9.7%
170
16.3%
92
11.3%
262
Closer to Democratic 14.2%
247
25.7%
145
17.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share