American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083099B

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE\IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he provides strong leadership' describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'provides strong leadership'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -4.9
Don't know 25 1.1% 1.3% -4.38
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52.5% -.7
Extremely well 369 15.9% 68.4% .35
Quite well 436 18.8% 87.2% .87
Not too well 211 9.1% 96.3% 1.4
Not well at all 87 3.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
16
1.1%
25
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 14.2%
142
17.1%
227
15.9%
369
Quite well 18.0%
180
19.3%
256
18.8%
436
Not too well 10.3%
103
8.2%
108
9.1%
211
Not well at all 4.6%
46
3.1%
41
3.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
25
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 10.1%
146
30.5%
178
14.9%
39
8.3%
2
15.8%
365
Quite well 19.3%
278
14.8%
86
23.7%
62
37.5%
9
18.8%
435
Not too well 12.8%
185
1.7%
10
5.0%
13
8.3%
2
9.1%
210
Not well at all 5.1%
73
0.5%
3
3.4%
9
8.3%
2
3.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
2.9%
5
1.0%
24
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 16.9%
72
17.7%
110
14.4%
100
16.6%
64
11.6%
20
15.9%
366
Quite well 23.2%
99
19.7%
123
17.3%
120
17.9%
69
12.7%
22
18.8%
433
Not too well 6.3%
27
9.1%
57
9.2%
64
11.2%
43
9.8%
17
9.0%
208
Not well at all 1.4%
6
4.0%
25
3.8%
26
5.5%
21
4.6%
8
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.8%
9
1.2%
7
1.1%
25
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 13.0%
33
15.4%
61
17.5%
192
14.5%
83
15.9%
369
Quite well 21.3%
54
16.9%
67
17.9%
197
20.6%
118
18.8%
436
Not too well 7.9%
20
12.8%
51
9.0%
99
7.2%
41
9.1%
211
Not well at all 2.0%
5
2.0%
8
4.8%
53
3.7%
21
3.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
21
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 19.1%
96
19.7%
90
16.3%
81
10.0%
63
15.8%
330
Quite well 18.3%
92
23.0%
105
21.7%
108
14.4%
91
19.0%
396
Not too well 6.2%
31
4.4%
20
7.2%
36
16.4%
104
9.1%
191
Not well at all 0.8%
4
2.0%
9
3.0%
15
7.7%
49
3.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
17
1.4%
8
1.1%
25
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 16.7%
292
13.1%
74
15.9%
366
Quite well 18.0%
314
21.4%
121
18.8%
435
Not too well 8.5%
149
10.8%
61
9.1%
210
Not well at all 4.0%
69
3.2%
18
3.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share