American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083099C

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he really cares about people like you' describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'really cares about people like you'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -4.73
Don't know 30 1.3% 1.6% -4.23
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52.8% -.67
Extremely well 360 15.5% 68.3% .34
Quite well 430 18.5% 86.8% .85
Not too well 202 8.7% 95.5% 1.36
Not well at all 105 4.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.3%
17
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 13.6%
136
16.9%
224
15.5%
360
Quite well 18.6%
186
18.4%
244
18.5%
430
Not too well 10.1%
101
7.6%
101
8.7%
202
Not well at all 4.4%
44
4.6%
61
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
23
0.3%
2
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 9.5%
137
29.5%
172
17.2%
45
16.7%
4
15.5%
358
Quite well 18.9%
273
16.0%
93
21.0%
55
25.0%
6
18.5%
427
Not too well 11.9%
171
1.9%
11
5.7%
15
16.7%
4
8.7%
201
Not well at all 6.6%
95
0.5%
3
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
2.3%
4
1.3%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 18.0%
77
17.3%
108
13.4%
93
15.3%
59
12.7%
22
15.6%
359
Quite well 20.1%
86
20.2%
126
17.2%
119
17.9%
69
13.9%
24
18.4%
424
Not too well 5.9%
25
9.5%
59
8.2%
57
12.2%
47
6.9%
12
8.7%
200
Not well at all 3.7%
16
2.7%
17
5.8%
40
5.5%
21
5.8%
10
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.1%
12
1.6%
9
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 13.0%
33
16.6%
66
16.7%
184
13.4%
77
15.5%
360
Quite well 16.9%
43
16.9%
67
19.2%
211
19.0%
109
18.5%
430
Not too well 10.6%
27
9.1%
36
7.6%
84
9.6%
55
8.7%
202
Not well at all 4.3%
11
4.0%
16
5.3%
58
3.5%
20
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
1.7%
11
1.2%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 17.5%
88
21.4%
98
16.3%
81
9.5%
60
15.7%
327
Quite well 17.7%
89
20.4%
93
21.1%
105
15.3%
97
18.4%
384
Not too well 7.6%
38
4.8%
22
7.6%
38
13.9%
88
8.9%
186
Not well at all 2.2%
11
2.2%
10
3.2%
16
8.7%
55
4.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.6%
9
1.3%
30
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 16.7%
292
11.5%
65
15.5%
357
Quite well 17.4%
304
22.1%
125
18.6%
429
Not too well 8.4%
146
9.7%
55
8.7%
201
Not well at all 4.5%
78
4.8%
27
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share