American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083099E

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is intelligent' describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'intelligent'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.86
Don't know 13 .6% .8% -5.22
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52% -.75
Extremely well 589 25.4% 77.4% .53
Quite well 448 19.3% 96.6% 1.17
Not too well 54 2.3% 99% 1.81
Not well at all 24 1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.5%
7
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 22.7%
227
27.3%
362
25.4%
589
Quite well 20.8%
208
18.1%
240
19.3%
448
Not too well 2.4%
24
2.3%
30
2.3%
54
Not well at all 1.5%
15
0.7%
9
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 20.9%
302
37.4%
218
22.5%
59
29.2%
7
25.4%
586
Quite well 22.6%
326
10.1%
59
20.6%
54
29.2%
7
19.3%
446
Not too well 3.1%
44
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
2.3%
53
Not well at all 1.4%
20
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 24.4%
104
28.1%
175
23.8%
165
27.3%
105
19.7%
34
25.3%
583
Quite well 21.5%
92
19.7%
123
17.7%
123
20.8%
80
15.6%
27
19.3%
445
Not too well 1.4%
6
2.1%
13
2.5%
17
2.9%
11
3.5%
6
2.3%
53
Not well at all 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.3%
9
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 25.6%
65
24.2%
96
26.1%
287
24.6%
141
25.4%
589
Quite well 16.9%
43
19.6%
78
19.7%
216
19.4%
111
19.3%
448
Not too well 2.0%
5
3.3%
13
2.7%
30
1.0%
6
2.3%
54
Not well at all 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
12
1.4%
8
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 24.7%
124
33.9%
155
26.0%
129
20.2%
128
25.7%
536
Quite well 18.3%
92
14.4%
66
20.5%
102
22.3%
141
19.2%
401
Not too well 1.8%
9
0.2%
1
1.8%
9
4.6%
29
2.3%
48
Not well at all 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
1.6%
10
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 26.0%
454
23.4%
132
25.4%
586
Quite well 18.3%
319
22.5%
127
19.3%
446
Not too well 2.2%
38
2.8%
16
2.3%
54
Not well at all 1.1%
19
0.9%
5
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share