American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083099F

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is honest' describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'honest'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -4.39
Don't know 45 1.9% 2.3% -3.92
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 53.5% -.62
Extremely well 260 11.2% 64.7% .33
Quite well 490 21.1% 85.8% .8
Not too well 227 9.8% 95.5% 1.27
Not well at all 104 4.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.1%
28
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 9.9%
99
12.2%
161
11.2%
260
Quite well 21.2%
212
21.0%
278
21.1%
490
Not too well 10.1%
101
9.5%
126
9.8%
227
Not well at all 5.0%
50
4.1%
54
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.1%
30
1.2%
7
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 7.0%
101
23.0%
134
8.4%
22
8.3%
2
11.2%
259
Quite well 19.6%
283
20.8%
121
27.9%
73
33.3%
8
21.0%
485
Not too well 13.5%
194
2.6%
15
5.7%
15
12.5%
3
9.8%
227
Not well at all 6.4%
92
0.5%
3
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.8%
11
2.2%
15
1.6%
6
4.6%
8
1.9%
44
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 11.2%
48
11.2%
70
11.1%
77
11.9%
46
9.8%
17
11.2%
258
Quite well 24.4%
104
23.4%
146
18.6%
129
21.3%
82
14.5%
25
21.1%
486
Not too well 8.2%
35
10.3%
64
9.5%
66
11.2%
43
8.7%
15
9.7%
223
Not well at all 3.3%
14
4.5%
28
4.5%
31
6.5%
25
3.5%
6
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.3%
9
1.5%
17
2.4%
14
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 10.2%
26
12.6%
50
11.6%
128
9.8%
56
11.2%
260
Quite well 21.7%
55
20.4%
81
21.2%
233
21.1%
121
21.1%
490
Not too well 9.4%
24
8.8%
35
9.9%
109
10.3%
59
9.8%
227
Not well at all 2.4%
6
4.3%
17
5.7%
63
3.1%
18
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 3.0%
15
1.3%
6
1.8%
9
1.4%
9
1.9%
39
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 12.7%
64
15.8%
72
11.5%
57
6.5%
41
11.2%
234
Quite well 21.5%
108
24.3%
111
24.1%
120
15.6%
99
21.0%
438
Not too well 7.6%
38
6.1%
28
8.2%
41
15.8%
100
9.9%
207
Not well at all 1.8%
9
1.8%
8
3.4%
17
9.8%
62
4.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.9%
33
2.1%
12
1.9%
45
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 12.1%
211
8.1%
46
11.1%
257
Quite well 20.4%
356
23.5%
133
21.2%
489
Not too well 9.2%
160
11.7%
66
9.8%
226
Not well at all 4.5%
78
4.6%
26
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share