American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083100A

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is moral' describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'moral'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -3.89
Don't know 64 2.8% 2.8% -3.48
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 51.7% -.61
Extremely well 331 14.2% 65.9% .21
Very well 316 13.6% 79.5% .62
Moderately well 232 10% 89.5% 1.03
Slightly well 89 3.8% 93.3% 1.44
Not well at all 155 6.7% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.8%
18
3.5%
46
2.8%
64
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 14.6%
146
14.0%
185
14.2%
331
Very well 14.4%
144
13.0%
172
13.6%
316
Moderately well 11.0%
110
9.2%
122
10.0%
232
Slightly well 4.0%
40
3.7%
49
3.8%
89
Not well at all 5.9%
59
7.3%
96
6.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.3%
47
1.2%
7
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
63
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 11.2%
162
21.8%
127
14.9%
39
8.3%
2
14.3%
330
Very well 14.0%
202
11.8%
69
15.3%
40
12.5%
3
13.6%
314
Moderately well 12.3%
177
4.8%
28
9.9%
26
4.2%
1
10.0%
232
Slightly well 5.3%
76
1.0%
6
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
89
Not well at all 5.2%
75
10.6%
62
5.3%
14
12.5%
3
6.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.6%
10
1.9%
13
6.2%
24
7.5%
13
2.8%
64
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 13.8%
59
14.9%
93
14.9%
103
11.2%
43
16.2%
28
14.2%
326
Very well 14.8%
63
13.0%
81
14.4%
100
11.7%
45
13.9%
24
13.6%
313
Moderately well 11.9%
51
11.1%
69
10.0%
69
8.1%
31
6.4%
11
10.0%
231
Slightly well 2.6%
11
3.0%
19
3.9%
27
4.4%
17
8.1%
14
3.8%
88
Not well at all 7.5%
32
4.3%
27
8.9%
62
6.0%
23
5.8%
10
6.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.5%
10
2.7%
30
3.1%
18
2.8%
64
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 13.8%
35
16.9%
67
13.1%
144
14.8%
85
14.2%
331
Very well 16.9%
43
12.1%
48
12.2%
134
15.9%
91
13.6%
316
Moderately well 11.4%
29
9.1%
36
9.7%
107
10.5%
60
10.0%
232
Slightly well 2.8%
7
4.5%
18
4.3%
47
3.0%
17
3.8%
89
Not well at all 6.7%
17
6.5%
26
7.5%
82
5.2%
30
6.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.8%
19
1.5%
7
2.4%
12
2.7%
17
2.6%
55
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 14.1%
71
21.0%
96
13.9%
69
9.6%
61
14.2%
297
Very well 14.5%
73
12.5%
57
16.1%
80
11.7%
74
13.6%
284
Moderately well 9.8%
49
6.6%
30
10.3%
51
13.0%
82
10.1%
212
Slightly well 3.8%
19
1.1%
5
3.4%
17
6.8%
43
4.0%
84
Not well at all 7.0%
35
7.7%
35
4.2%
21
7.1%
45
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.0%
53
1.9%
11
2.8%
64
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 15.0%
262
12.0%
68
14.3%
330
Very well 12.8%
223
15.9%
90
13.6%
313
Moderately well 9.6%
167
11.0%
62
9.9%
229
Slightly well 3.7%
64
4.4%
25
3.9%
89
Not well at all 7.5%
130
4.4%
25
6.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share