American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083100D

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is knowledgeable' describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'knowledgeable'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.55
Don't know 22 .9% 1% -4.08
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 49.8% -.77
Extremely well 372 16% 65.8% .18
Very well 358 15.4% 81.2% .65
Moderately well 208 9% 90.2% 1.12
Slightly well 78 3.4% 93.5% 1.6
Not well at all 150 6.5% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.1%
15
0.9%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 16.1%
161
15.9%
211
16.0%
372
Very well 15.5%
155
15.3%
203
15.4%
358
Moderately well 10.4%
104
7.9%
104
9.0%
208
Slightly well 3.4%
34
3.3%
44
3.4%
78
Not well at all 5.6%
56
7.1%
94
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.5%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 13.5%
195
23.2%
135
14.9%
39
8.3%
2
16.1%
371
Very well 16.4%
236
11.5%
67
18.7%
49
20.8%
5
15.4%
357
Moderately well 11.2%
161
4.6%
27
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.0%
207
Slightly well 4.6%
66
0.5%
3
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
78
Not well at all 4.6%
67
11.1%
65
5.3%
14
8.3%
2
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
2.6%
10
2.9%
5
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 16.4%
70
16.1%
100
17.2%
119
13.8%
53
16.2%
28
16.1%
370
Very well 16.4%
70
14.3%
89
16.5%
114
13.2%
51
17.3%
30
15.4%
354
Moderately well 9.4%
40
8.5%
53
8.2%
57
8.6%
33
12.7%
22
8.9%
205
Slightly well 2.3%
10
3.2%
20
3.6%
25
4.4%
17
3.5%
6
3.4%
78
Not well at all 6.3%
27
5.6%
35
8.4%
58
4.9%
19
5.2%
9
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
10
1.2%
7
0.9%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 18.5%
47
18.9%
75
14.3%
157
16.2%
93
16.0%
372
Very well 16.1%
41
17.1%
68
14.3%
157
16.1%
92
15.4%
358
Moderately well 7.9%
20
6.3%
25
9.7%
107
9.8%
56
9.0%
208
Slightly well 4.7%
12
2.3%
9
3.2%
35
3.8%
22
3.4%
78
Not well at all 5.9%
15
6.3%
25
7.2%
79
5.4%
31
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
16
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 17.7%
89
22.1%
101
15.3%
76
10.9%
69
16.0%
335
Very well 13.7%
69
14.9%
68
18.3%
91
15.2%
96
15.5%
324
Moderately well 8.8%
44
3.7%
17
8.2%
41
13.3%
84
8.9%
186
Slightly well 2.0%
10
1.3%
6
3.4%
17
6.0%
38
3.4%
71
Not well at all 9.4%
47
7.4%
34
5.0%
25
4.9%
31
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.1%
20
0.4%
2
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 15.8%
275
16.6%
94
16.0%
369
Very well 15.4%
268
15.4%
87
15.4%
355
Moderately well 9.1%
158
8.8%
50
9.0%
208
Slightly well 3.3%
58
3.5%
20
3.4%
78
Not well at all 6.9%
121
5.0%
28
6.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share