American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083100E

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is intelligent' describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'intelligent'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 16 .7% .7% -4.21
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 49.5% -.78
Extremely well 498 21.4% 70.9% .2
Very well 330 14.2% 85.1% .7
Moderately well 115 5% 90.1% 1.19
Slightly well 37 1.6% 91.7% 1.68
Not well at all 193 8.3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
11
0.7%
16
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 22.4%
224
20.7%
274
21.4%
498
Very well 14.9%
149
13.7%
181
14.2%
330
Moderately well 4.9%
49
5.0%
66
5.0%
115
Slightly well 1.5%
15
1.7%
22
1.6%
37
Not well at all 7.6%
76
8.8%
117
8.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 19.8%
286
25.0%
146
23.3%
61
16.7%
4
21.5%
497
Very well 16.5%
238
9.3%
54
13.0%
34
8.3%
2
14.2%
328
Moderately well 5.9%
85
2.6%
15
5.3%
14
4.2%
1
5.0%
115
Slightly well 2.2%
32
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
37
Not well at all 6.2%
90
13.9%
81
6.9%
18
8.3%
2
8.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
1.6%
6
2.3%
4
0.7%
16
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 20.4%
87
21.2%
132
22.1%
153
20.3%
78
24.3%
42
21.4%
492
Very well 14.8%
63
14.1%
88
15.6%
108
10.9%
42
15.6%
27
14.3%
328
Moderately well 5.9%
25
5.0%
31
4.3%
30
4.2%
16
6.9%
12
5.0%
114
Slightly well 1.4%
6
1.0%
6
2.0%
14
2.1%
8
1.7%
3
1.6%
37
Not well at all 8.7%
37
6.6%
41
9.8%
68
8.6%
33
6.9%
12
8.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
16
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 20.9%
53
20.9%
83
19.8%
218
25.1%
144
21.4%
498
Very well 16.9%
43
14.6%
58
13.0%
143
15.0%
86
14.2%
330
Moderately well 3.5%
9
4.5%
18
6.0%
66
3.8%
22
5.0%
115
Slightly well 2.4%
6
2.3%
9
1.5%
17
0.9%
5
1.6%
37
Not well at all 9.4%
24
8.3%
33
8.7%
96
7.0%
40
8.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 21.7%
109
26.3%
120
19.5%
97
19.0%
120
21.3%
446
Very well 15.1%
76
8.8%
40
15.9%
79
15.8%
100
14.1%
295
Moderately well 3.8%
19
2.6%
12
6.8%
34
6.3%
40
5.0%
105
Slightly well 1.8%
9
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
2.4%
15
1.6%
34
Not well at all 9.8%
49
11.6%
53
6.4%
32
7.0%
44
8.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.4%
2
0.7%
16
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 21.6%
376
20.9%
118
21.4%
494
Very well 13.8%
240
15.6%
88
14.2%
328
Moderately well 5.2%
90
4.4%
25
5.0%
115
Slightly well 1.5%
27
1.8%
10
1.6%
37
Not well at all 8.8%
154
6.7%
38
8.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share