American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083100F

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about Barack Obama. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is honest' describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'honest'? (Does this phrase describe Barack Obama extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -3.97
Don't know 56 2.4% 2.5% -3.56
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 51.3% -.65
Extremely well 285 12.3% 63.5% .18
Very well 329 14.2% 77.7% .6
Moderately well 257 11.1% 88.8% 1.01
Slightly well 113 4.9% 93.6% 1.43
Not well at all 148 6.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.6%
16
3.0%
40
2.4%
56
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 13.0%
130
11.7%
155
12.3%
285
Very well 14.1%
141
14.2%
188
14.2%
329
Moderately well 11.1%
111
11.0%
146
11.1%
257
Slightly well 5.6%
56
4.3%
57
4.9%
113
Not well at all 6.3%
63
6.4%
85
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 2.8%
41
1.0%
6
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
55
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 9.3%
134
18.5%
108
15.3%
40
8.3%
2
12.3%
284
Very well 14.1%
204
13.6%
79
14.9%
39
20.8%
5
14.1%
327
Moderately well 13.3%
192
6.9%
40
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
257
Slightly well 6.9%
99
0.9%
5
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
113
Not well at all 4.8%
69
10.6%
62
5.3%
14
8.3%
2
6.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.2%
14
1.7%
12
3.4%
13
6.9%
12
2.4%
56
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 10.5%
45
11.4%
71
13.9%
96
11.7%
45
13.9%
24
12.2%
281
Very well 17.8%
76
13.2%
82
14.9%
103
9.9%
38
15.0%
26
14.1%
325
Moderately well 12.9%
55
11.7%
73
10.1%
70
10.4%
40
9.8%
17
11.1%
255
Slightly well 3.5%
15
5.0%
31
5.6%
39
4.9%
19
5.2%
9
4.9%
113
Not well at all 5.6%
24
4.7%
29
7.8%
54
7.3%
28
6.9%
12
6.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.8%
7
3.1%
34
2.1%
12
2.4%
56
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 13.4%
34
12.8%
51
11.0%
121
13.8%
79
12.3%
285
Very well 18.9%
48
11.8%
47
12.4%
136
17.1%
98
14.2%
329
Moderately well 9.8%
25
13.4%
53
10.7%
118
10.6%
61
11.1%
257
Slightly well 5.9%
15
5.3%
21
5.0%
55
3.8%
22
4.9%
113
Not well at all 4.7%
12
6.5%
26
7.4%
81
5.1%
29
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 3.2%
16
1.3%
6
1.8%
9
2.1%
13
2.1%
44
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 12.2%
61
17.9%
82
13.3%
66
7.6%
48
12.3%
257
Very well 15.5%
78
16.0%
73
14.5%
72
12.5%
79
14.5%
302
Moderately well 12.0%
60
8.1%
37
11.5%
57
12.0%
76
11.0%
230
Slightly well 3.6%
18
1.1%
5
4.6%
23
9.5%
60
5.1%
106
Not well at all 6.8%
34
5.9%
27
4.6%
23
7.3%
46
6.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 2.8%
48
1.4%
8
2.4%
56
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 12.7%
221
11.3%
64
12.3%
285
Very well 13.9%
242
14.5%
82
14.0%
324
Moderately well 10.3%
179
13.5%
76
11.0%
255
Slightly well 4.7%
82
5.5%
31
4.9%
113
Not well at all 7.3%
128
3.5%
20
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share