American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083101A

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is moral' describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'moral'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -4.28
Don't know 49 2.1% 2.4% -3.82
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 53.6% -.62
Extremely well 190 8.2% 61.8% .29
Quite well 481 20.7% 82.5% .75
Not too well 300 12.9% 95.4% 1.21
Not well at all 107 4.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.6%
35
2.1%
49
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 8.9%
89
7.6%
101
8.2%
190
Quite well 19.5%
195
21.6%
286
20.7%
481
Not too well 13.3%
133
12.6%
167
12.9%
300
Not well at all 4.8%
48
4.5%
59
4.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.0%
29
2.6%
15
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
2.1%
49
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 11.4%
164
2.4%
14
3.4%
9
12.5%
3
8.2%
190
Quite well 21.6%
311
18.9%
110
19.1%
50
25.0%
6
20.6%
477
Not too well 10.7%
154
15.4%
90
19.5%
51
12.5%
3
12.9%
298
Not well at all 3.0%
43
8.7%
51
4.2%
11
8.3%
2
4.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.8%
11
2.2%
15
2.9%
11
5.2%
9
2.1%
49
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 4.4%
19
6.9%
43
8.5%
59
12.7%
49
9.8%
17
8.1%
187
Quite well 18.5%
79
23.9%
149
19.2%
133
21.8%
84
16.8%
29
20.6%
474
Not too well 17.8%
76
13.6%
85
11.5%
80
11.9%
46
6.9%
12
13.0%
299
Not well at all 6.6%
28
5.0%
31
4.5%
31
3.1%
12
2.9%
5
4.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.8%
7
3.8%
15
1.6%
18
1.6%
9
2.1%
49
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 5.5%
14
8.6%
34
8.8%
97
7.9%
45
8.2%
190
Quite well 18.9%
48
17.4%
69
22.7%
249
20.1%
115
20.7%
481
Not too well 15.0%
38
13.9%
55
11.9%
131
13.3%
76
12.9%
300
Not well at all 3.9%
10
4.8%
19
4.8%
53
4.4%
25
4.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 3.2%
16
2.0%
9
1.4%
7
1.3%
8
1.9%
40
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 3.0%
15
5.3%
24
6.4%
32
16.6%
105
8.4%
176
Quite well 16.9%
85
18.8%
86
22.9%
114
22.1%
140
20.3%
425
Not too well 17.1%
86
16.0%
73
14.3%
71
6.8%
43
13.1%
273
Not well at all 6.2%
31
7.4%
34
4.0%
20
2.4%
15
4.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.1%
37
1.9%
11
2.1%
48
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 8.5%
149
7.3%
41
8.2%
190
Quite well 20.8%
363
20.5%
116
20.7%
479
Not too well 12.0%
210
15.8%
89
12.9%
299
Not well at all 4.6%
81
4.6%
26
4.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share