American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083101B

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he provides strong leadership' describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'provides strong leadership'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.45
Don't know 38 1.6% 1.8% -3.98
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 53% -.68
Extremely well 208 9% 61.9% .26
Quite well 428 18.4% 80.4% .73
Not too well 318 13.7% 94.1% 1.2
Not well at all 138 5.9% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
9
2.2%
29
1.6%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 10.0%
100
8.2%
108
9.0%
208
Quite well 17.5%
175
19.1%
253
18.4%
428
Not too well 13.9%
139
13.5%
179
13.7%
318
Not well at all 5.7%
57
6.1%
81
5.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.5%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 11.5%
166
2.7%
16
8.0%
21
16.7%
4
9.0%
207
Quite well 20.2%
292
14.9%
87
15.3%
40
29.2%
7
18.4%
426
Not too well 11.4%
164
18.5%
108
16.0%
42
8.3%
2
13.7%
316
Not well at all 3.7%
54
10.6%
62
7.3%
19
8.3%
2
5.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.9%
12
1.4%
10
2.1%
8
2.9%
5
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 8.4%
36
10.0%
62
6.9%
48
11.7%
45
8.7%
15
9.0%
206
Quite well 18.7%
80
18.9%
118
18.5%
128
18.4%
71
13.9%
24
18.3%
421
Not too well 14.5%
62
13.8%
86
13.1%
91
14.5%
56
12.7%
22
13.8%
317
Not well at all 6.1%
26
7.1%
44
5.9%
41
5.5%
21
3.5%
6
6.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 3.5%
9
1.8%
7
1.1%
12
1.7%
10
1.6%
38
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 8.3%
21
8.6%
34
9.7%
107
8.0%
46
9.0%
208
Quite well 13.0%
33
16.9%
67
19.7%
216
19.5%
112
18.4%
428
Not too well 16.1%
41
13.9%
55
13.6%
149
12.7%
73
13.7%
318
Not well at all 4.7%
12
7.3%
29
6.2%
68
5.1%
29
5.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.1%
5
2.2%
11
0.6%
4
1.6%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 4.6%
23
5.5%
25
5.6%
28
17.2%
109
8.9%
185
Quite well 14.7%
74
18.4%
84
19.9%
99
20.1%
127
18.4%
384
Not too well 15.9%
80
16.6%
76
14.9%
74
8.8%
56
13.7%
286
Not well at all 8.6%
43
8.1%
37
6.6%
33
2.4%
15
6.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.2%
21
2.8%
16
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 9.2%
160
8.5%
48
9.0%
208
Quite well 18.8%
327
17.5%
99
18.4%
426
Not too well 13.2%
230
15.6%
88
13.8%
318
Not well at all 6.0%
104
5.7%
32
5.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share