American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083101C

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he really cares about people like you' describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'really cares about people like you'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -4.23
Don't know 32 1.4% 1.6% -3.79
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52.8% -.73
Extremely well 100 4.3% 57.1% .14
Quite well 301 13% 70.1% .58
Not too well 426 18.3% 88.4% 1.02
Not well at all 269 11.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.7%
22
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 4.0%
40
4.5%
60
4.3%
100
Quite well 13.5%
135
12.5%
166
13.0%
301
Not too well 18.0%
180
18.6%
246
18.3%
426
Not well at all 11.4%
114
11.7%
155
11.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.5%
21
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 5.8%
83
1.5%
9
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
99
Quite well 15.8%
228
6.3%
37
12.2%
32
16.7%
4
13.0%
301
Not too well 18.1%
261
18.4%
107
18.7%
49
25.0%
6
18.3%
423
Not well at all 7.4%
106
20.9%
122
13.4%
35
16.7%
4
11.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.4%
10
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.3%
31
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 4.7%
20
2.6%
16
3.6%
25
6.8%
26
6.4%
11
4.3%
98
Quite well 9.4%
40
13.3%
83
12.3%
85
16.4%
63
15.0%
26
12.9%
297
Not too well 21.3%
91
20.9%
130
17.6%
122
15.6%
60
12.1%
21
18.4%
424
Not well at all 12.4%
53
13.5%
84
10.8%
75
11.9%
46
5.8%
10
11.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.8%
7
1.3%
14
1.2%
7
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 2.8%
7
3.0%
12
5.0%
55
4.5%
26
4.3%
100
Quite well 11.4%
29
11.8%
47
14.6%
160
11.3%
65
13.0%
301
Not too well 19.7%
50
18.9%
75
17.7%
194
18.7%
107
18.3%
426
Not well at all 10.6%
27
12.8%
51
11.6%
127
11.2%
64
11.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.5%
7
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
1.4%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 2.6%
13
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
8.2%
52
4.1%
86
Quite well 7.2%
36
9.2%
42
13.5%
67
20.4%
129
13.1%
274
Not too well 19.9%
100
19.0%
87
20.7%
103
14.1%
89
18.1%
379
Not well at all 13.9%
70
17.5%
80
12.5%
62
5.5%
35
11.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.3%
23
1.6%
9
1.4%
32
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 4.7%
82
3.2%
18
4.3%
100
Quite well 13.4%
233
11.9%
67
13.0%
300
Not too well 17.1%
299
22.1%
125
18.4%
424
Not well at all 11.7%
204
11.2%
63
11.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share