American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083101E

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is intelligent' describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'intelligent'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.14
Don't know 15 .6% .9% -4.6
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52.1% -.77
Extremely well 258 11.1% 63.2% .32
Quite well 592 25.5% 88.7% .87
Not too well 188 8.1% 96.8% 1.42
Not well at all 75 3.2% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
15
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 10.4%
104
11.6%
154
11.1%
258
Quite well 26.1%
261
25.0%
331
25.5%
592
Not too well 7.5%
75
8.5%
113
8.1%
188
Not well at all 3.4%
34
3.1%
41
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 12.6%
182
8.6%
50
7.3%
19
25.0%
6
11.1%
257
Quite well 26.5%
382
22.0%
128
28.2%
74
20.8%
5
25.5%
589
Not too well 6.6%
95
10.6%
62
11.1%
29
4.2%
1
8.1%
187
Not well at all 2.0%
29
6.7%
39
1.1%
3
12.5%
3
3.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
15
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 9.8%
42
10.1%
63
10.0%
69
14.3%
55
14.5%
25
11.0%
254
Quite well 29.0%
124
26.3%
164
24.4%
169
26.5%
102
15.0%
26
25.4%
585
Not too well 7.0%
30
9.5%
59
7.2%
50
8.8%
34
8.7%
15
8.2%
188
Not well at all 1.9%
8
4.5%
28
3.5%
24
2.6%
10
2.9%
5
3.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
15
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 9.4%
24
12.8%
51
11.6%
128
9.6%
55
11.1%
258
Quite well 26.4%
67
21.2%
84
26.6%
292
26.0%
149
25.5%
592
Not too well 7.1%
18
7.8%
31
8.2%
90
8.6%
49
8.1%
188
Not well at all 2.4%
6
5.3%
21
3.4%
37
1.9%
11
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
12
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 10.8%
54
9.4%
43
9.1%
45
15.0%
95
11.3%
237
Quite well 22.9%
115
25.8%
118
26.6%
132
26.5%
168
25.5%
533
Not too well 7.8%
39
9.2%
42
10.1%
50
5.4%
34
7.9%
165
Not well at all 4.2%
21
4.6%
21
2.8%
14
1.9%
12
3.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
9
1.1%
6
0.6%
15
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 12.5%
218
7.1%
40
11.2%
258
Quite well 24.3%
423
29.4%
166
25.5%
589
Not too well 7.6%
133
9.6%
54
8.1%
187
Not well at all 3.3%
58
2.8%
16
3.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share