American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083101F

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is honest' describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'honest'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.17
Don't know 53 2.3% 2.5% -3.73
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 53.6% -.63
Extremely well 164 7.1% 60.7% .25
Quite well 415 17.9% 78.6% .7
Not too well 345 14.9% 93.4% 1.14
Not well at all 153 6.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.9%
39
2.3%
53
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 6.8%
68
7.3%
96
7.1%
164
Quite well 18.8%
188
17.1%
227
17.9%
415
Not too well 14.2%
142
15.3%
203
14.9%
345
Not well at all 6.8%
68
6.4%
85
6.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.2%
32
2.7%
16
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
53
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 9.2%
132
3.4%
20
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
164
Quite well 19.5%
281
13.2%
77
17.2%
45
37.5%
9
17.8%
412
Not too well 13.0%
188
18.2%
106
17.2%
45
16.7%
4
14.8%
343
Not well at all 4.7%
68
10.8%
63
7.3%
19
8.3%
2
6.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.0%
19
2.5%
17
1.6%
6
4.0%
7
2.3%
52
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 5.4%
23
4.7%
29
5.9%
41
11.9%
46
12.1%
21
7.0%
160
Quite well 16.9%
72
17.7%
110
18.2%
126
20.5%
79
13.9%
24
17.9%
411
Not too well 19.2%
82
17.0%
106
13.3%
92
13.0%
50
7.5%
13
14.9%
343
Not well at all 6.1%
26
9.1%
57
6.1%
42
5.5%
21
4.0%
7
6.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.4%
6
3.5%
14
1.7%
19
2.4%
14
2.3%
53
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 6.3%
16
6.3%
25
7.6%
83
7.0%
40
7.1%
164
Quite well 18.5%
47
16.9%
67
18.7%
205
16.8%
96
17.9%
415
Not too well 13.0%
33
14.6%
58
15.0%
165
15.5%
89
14.9%
345
Not well at all 5.9%
15
7.1%
28
7.2%
79
5.4%
31
6.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.8%
19
2.0%
9
2.4%
12
0.6%
4
2.1%
44
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 3.6%
18
3.5%
16
4.2%
21
14.4%
91
7.0%
146
Quite well 13.7%
69
17.1%
78
20.1%
100
21.2%
134
18.2%
381
Not too well 16.7%
84
17.9%
82
16.5%
82
9.6%
61
14.8%
309
Not well at all 8.8%
44
9.2%
42
6.0%
30
3.3%
21
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
38
2.7%
15
2.3%
53
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 7.5%
130
5.8%
33
7.1%
163
Quite well 18.3%
320
16.6%
94
17.9%
414
Not too well 13.6%
238
18.8%
106
14.9%
344
Not well at all 6.7%
116
6.2%
35
6.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share