American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081113A

Household listing person #3: gender
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no additional person 1980 85.2% 85.2% -.41
Male 181 7.8% 93% 1.82
Female 162 7% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 83.0%
829
86.9%
1151
85.2%
1980
Male 10.4%
104
5.8%
77
7.8%
181
Female 6.6%
66
7.3%
96
7.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 86.8%
1252
84.7%
494
77.1%
202
87.5%
21
85.2%
1969
Male 7.0%
101
8.1%
47
12.2%
32
0.0%
0
7.8%
180
Female 6.2%
89
7.2%
42
10.7%
28
12.5%
3
7.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 76.6%
327
86.0%
536
83.4%
578
91.7%
353
96.5%
167
85.2%
1961
Male 12.9%
55
6.6%
41
8.7%
60
4.7%
18
3.5%
6
7.8%
180
Female 10.5%
45
7.4%
46
7.9%
55
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
7.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 85.8%
218
87.7%
348
84.4%
928
84.8%
486
85.2%
1980
Male 8.3%
21
5.5%
22
8.8%
97
7.2%
41
7.8%
181
Female 5.9%
15
6.8%
27
6.7%
74
8.0%
46
7.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 81.3%
408
86.7%
396
84.7%
421
87.2%
552
85.1%
1777
Male 10.2%
51
4.6%
21
8.7%
43
7.4%
47
7.8%
162
Female 8.6%
43
8.8%
40
6.6%
33
5.4%
34
7.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 84.9%
1480
86.2%
487
85.2%
1967
Male 7.6%
132
8.5%
48
7.8%
180
Female 7.6%
132
5.3%
30
7.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share