American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083102A

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is moral' describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'moral'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -3.79
Don't know 68 2.9% 3.1% -3.4
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 51.9% -.61
Extremely well 237 10.2% 62.1% .18
Very well 316 13.6% 75.7% .58
Moderately well 266 11.5% 87.1% .97
Slightly well 189 8.1% 95.3% 1.37
Not well at all 110 4.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.9%
19
3.7%
49
2.9%
68
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 12.8%
128
8.2%
109
10.2%
237
Very well 12.8%
128
14.2%
188
13.6%
316
Moderately well 12.6%
126
10.6%
140
11.5%
266
Slightly well 7.1%
71
8.9%
118
8.1%
189
Not well at all 4.5%
45
4.9%
65
4.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.6%
37
3.1%
18
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
67
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 13.2%
191
3.3%
19
9.9%
26
4.2%
1
10.3%
237
Very well 15.3%
220
10.5%
61
11.1%
29
12.5%
3
13.5%
313
Moderately well 10.1%
146
15.1%
88
11.8%
31
4.2%
1
11.5%
266
Slightly well 5.8%
83
14.2%
83
6.9%
18
16.7%
4
8.1%
188
Not well at all 4.2%
61
5.1%
30
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.4%
9
2.2%
15
6.0%
23
7.5%
13
2.9%
67
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 6.6%
28
8.5%
53
11.1%
77
12.7%
49
17.3%
30
10.3%
237
Very well 13.6%
58
13.6%
85
14.7%
102
12.2%
47
11.6%
20
13.6%
312
Moderately well 16.6%
71
12.5%
78
10.2%
71
7.5%
29
8.7%
15
11.5%
264
Slightly well 9.1%
39
8.3%
52
9.5%
66
4.9%
19
5.2%
9
8.0%
185
Not well at all 4.0%
17
3.5%
22
6.2%
43
3.9%
15
7.5%
13
4.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.9%
10
3.0%
12
2.6%
29
3.0%
17
2.9%
68
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 5.9%
15
8.3%
33
10.8%
119
12.2%
70
10.2%
237
Very well 14.2%
36
14.6%
58
12.9%
142
14.0%
80
13.6%
316
Moderately well 13.0%
33
10.3%
41
11.6%
128
11.2%
64
11.5%
266
Slightly well 12.6%
32
9.1%
36
7.4%
81
7.0%
40
8.1%
189
Not well at all 4.3%
11
6.3%
25
4.0%
44
5.2%
30
4.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 6.2%
31
2.6%
12
1.6%
8
1.1%
7
2.8%
58
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 6.8%
34
9.4%
43
7.6%
38
15.6%
99
10.2%
214
Very well 10.4%
52
12.0%
55
18.7%
93
14.2%
90
13.9%
290
Moderately well 13.9%
70
11.6%
53
12.1%
60
7.9%
50
11.2%
233
Slightly well 10.6%
53
10.5%
48
7.0%
35
5.5%
35
8.2%
171
Not well at all 5.0%
25
4.2%
19
3.2%
16
6.5%
41
4.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.2%
55
2.1%
12
2.9%
67
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 10.8%
188
8.7%
49
10.3%
237
Very well 13.4%
233
14.5%
82
13.6%
315
Moderately well 11.1%
193
12.4%
70
11.4%
263
Slightly well 7.9%
138
8.7%
49
8.1%
187
Not well at all 5.2%
91
3.4%
19
4.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share