American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083102B

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he provides strong leadership' describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'PROVIDES STRONG LEADERSHIP'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain EXTREMELY WELL, VERY WELL, MODERATELY WELL, SLIGHTLY WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?)]
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 37 1.6% 1.6% -3.77
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 50.4% -.74
Extremely well 259 11.1% 61.6% .13
Very well 323 13.9% 75.5% .56
Moderately well 254 10.9% 86.4% 1
Slightly well 191 8.2% 94.6% 1.43
Not well at all 125 5.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.0%
27
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 13.4%
134
9.4%
125
11.1%
259
Very well 13.7%
137
14.0%
186
13.9%
323
Moderately well 11.0%
110
10.9%
144
10.9%
254
Slightly well 7.5%
75
8.8%
116
8.2%
191
Not well at all 5.2%
52
5.5%
73
5.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.2%
13
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 14.1%
203
3.9%
23
12.2%
32
4.2%
1
11.2%
259
Very well 16.0%
231
9.6%
56
11.5%
30
8.3%
2
13.8%
319
Moderately well 9.8%
142
13.2%
77
12.6%
33
8.3%
2
11.0%
254
Slightly well 5.4%
78
14.8%
86
8.4%
22
16.7%
4
8.2%
190
Not well at all 4.7%
68
7.7%
45
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
0.7%
5
3.6%
14
2.9%
5
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 10.5%
45
10.6%
66
12.0%
83
9.4%
36
16.8%
29
11.3%
259
Very well 15.7%
67
14.4%
90
12.6%
87
11.7%
45
17.9%
31
13.9%
320
Moderately well 11.9%
51
9.3%
58
11.7%
81
11.2%
43
10.4%
18
10.9%
251
Slightly well 8.2%
35
9.3%
58
9.5%
66
5.2%
20
4.6%
8
8.1%
187
Not well at all 3.7%
16
3.5%
22
7.5%
52
6.5%
25
5.2%
9
5.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.5%
16
1.6%
9
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 10.6%
27
9.8%
39
11.0%
121
12.6%
72
11.1%
259
Very well 15.4%
39
13.6%
54
12.7%
140
15.7%
90
13.9%
323
Moderately well 9.1%
23
11.6%
46
11.0%
121
11.2%
64
10.9%
254
Slightly well 11.8%
30
7.8%
31
8.9%
98
5.6%
32
8.2%
191
Not well at all 4.7%
12
7.3%
29
4.5%
49
6.1%
35
5.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
7
1.5%
31
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 6.8%
34
10.5%
48
10.7%
53
16.6%
105
11.5%
240
Very well 11.8%
59
14.0%
64
14.7%
73
14.1%
89
13.6%
285
Moderately well 13.3%
67
10.9%
50
13.1%
65
7.0%
44
10.8%
226
Slightly well 10.8%
54
8.1%
37
8.0%
40
6.8%
43
8.3%
174
Not well at all 8.0%
40
5.5%
25
3.0%
15
5.4%
34
5.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
34
0.5%
3
1.6%
37
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 11.8%
206
9.4%
53
11.2%
259
Very well 13.1%
228
16.3%
92
13.9%
320
Moderately well 10.8%
189
11.3%
64
11.0%
253
Slightly well 8.7%
151
6.9%
39
8.2%
190
Not well at all 5.3%
93
5.3%
30
5.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share