American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083102D

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is knowledgeable' describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'knowledgeable'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.46
Don't know 26 1.1% 1.2% -4
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 50% -.76
Extremely well 306 13.2% 63.2% .16
Very well 362 15.6% 78.8% .63
Moderately well 256 11% 89.8% 1.09
Slightly well 128 5.5% 95.3% 1.55
Not well at all 109 4.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.5%
20
1.1%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 12.8%
128
13.4%
178
13.2%
306
Very well 16.8%
168
14.7%
194
15.6%
362
Moderately well 11.5%
115
10.6%
141
11.0%
256
Slightly well 4.7%
47
6.1%
81
5.5%
128
Not well at all 5.2%
52
4.3%
57
4.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.7%
10
2.3%
6
4.2%
1
1.1%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 15.3%
221
8.1%
47
13.7%
36
0.0%
0
13.2%
304
Very well 17.2%
248
12.9%
75
13.4%
35
12.5%
3
15.6%
361
Moderately well 9.8%
142
15.4%
90
8.4%
22
4.2%
1
11.0%
255
Slightly well 3.7%
54
8.1%
47
8.4%
22
16.7%
4
5.5%
127
Not well at all 4.5%
65
5.3%
31
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
0.6%
4
2.3%
9
1.2%
2
1.1%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 9.6%
41
13.2%
82
13.7%
95
14.0%
54
17.9%
31
13.2%
303
Very well 15.7%
67
15.4%
96
17.3%
120
11.4%
44
17.3%
30
15.5%
357
Moderately well 14.8%
63
10.3%
64
10.2%
71
10.6%
41
9.8%
17
11.1%
256
Slightly well 6.8%
29
5.0%
31
6.5%
45
3.6%
14
3.5%
6
5.4%
125
Not well at all 3.7%
16
3.2%
20
5.6%
39
5.2%
20
8.1%
14
4.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.0%
11
1.2%
7
1.1%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 11.8%
30
13.9%
55
13.1%
144
13.4%
77
13.2%
306
Very well 17.7%
45
14.1%
56
13.7%
151
19.2%
110
15.6%
362
Moderately well 12.2%
31
9.3%
37
11.9%
131
9.9%
57
11.0%
256
Slightly well 8.3%
21
6.5%
26
5.5%
60
3.7%
21
5.5%
128
Not well at all 2.8%
7
6.5%
26
4.4%
48
4.9%
28
4.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 10.4%
52
11.2%
51
12.5%
62
17.5%
111
13.2%
276
Very well 12.7%
64
15.1%
69
18.7%
93
16.1%
102
15.7%
328
Moderately well 12.9%
65
11.4%
52
11.7%
58
8.2%
52
10.9%
227
Slightly well 8.6%
43
6.6%
30
4.0%
20
3.8%
24
5.6%
117
Not well at all 6.0%
30
4.6%
21
3.2%
16
5.1%
32
4.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.2%
21
0.9%
5
1.1%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 14.0%
245
10.6%
60
13.2%
305
Very well 14.7%
256
18.4%
104
15.6%
360
Moderately well 11.1%
194
10.6%
60
11.0%
254
Slightly well 5.7%
99
5.0%
28
5.5%
127
Not well at all 4.8%
84
4.2%
24
4.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share