American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083102E

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: [Think about John McCain. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is intelligent' describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'intelligent'? (Does this phrase describe John McCain extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.51
Don't know 27 1.2% 1.2% -4.04
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 50.1% -.75
Extremely well 325 14% 64.1% .18
Very well 363 15.6% 79.7% .65
Moderately well 255 11% 90.7% 1.12
Slightly well 124 5.3% 96% 1.59
Not well at all 93 4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.6%
21
1.2%
27
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 14.8%
148
13.4%
177
14.0%
325
Very well 15.4%
154
15.8%
209
15.6%
363
Moderately well 11.7%
117
10.4%
138
11.0%
255
Slightly well 4.9%
49
5.7%
75
5.3%
124
Not well at all 4.2%
42
3.9%
51
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.9%
11
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
27
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 15.6%
225
10.1%
59
15.3%
40
0.0%
0
14.0%
324
Very well 17.7%
255
12.2%
71
11.1%
29
20.8%
5
15.6%
360
Moderately well 9.5%
137
13.4%
78
14.5%
38
8.3%
2
11.0%
255
Slightly well 3.8%
55
8.7%
51
5.7%
15
8.3%
2
5.3%
123
Not well at all 3.8%
55
5.1%
30
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
1.4%
10
2.1%
8
1.2%
2
1.2%
27
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 12.2%
52
14.0%
87
13.6%
94
14.8%
57
19.1%
33
14.0%
323
Very well 15.2%
65
14.8%
92
17.7%
123
12.5%
48
17.3%
30
15.6%
358
Moderately well 14.3%
61
10.3%
64
11.0%
76
9.4%
36
9.2%
16
11.0%
253
Slightly well 5.4%
23
5.5%
34
6.1%
42
3.9%
15
4.6%
8
5.3%
122
Not well at all 3.5%
15
3.0%
19
4.2%
29
4.9%
19
6.4%
11
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.1%
12
1.0%
6
1.2%
27
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 11.4%
29
13.9%
55
13.9%
153
15.4%
88
14.0%
325
Very well 15.4%
39
15.1%
60
15.3%
168
16.8%
96
15.6%
363
Moderately well 15.4%
39
10.6%
42
10.7%
118
9.8%
56
11.0%
255
Slightly well 9.1%
23
5.5%
22
4.6%
51
4.9%
28
5.3%
124
Not well at all 2.0%
5
4.8%
19
3.9%
43
4.5%
26
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 2.4%
12
1.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 12.4%
62
13.6%
62
12.7%
63
16.9%
107
14.1%
294
Very well 12.7%
64
12.9%
59
19.9%
99
16.1%
102
15.5%
324
Moderately well 13.5%
68
10.7%
49
11.7%
58
9.0%
57
11.1%
232
Slightly well 6.8%
34
8.8%
40
2.8%
14
3.9%
25
5.4%
113
Not well at all 5.4%
27
2.8%
13
3.0%
15
4.6%
29
4.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
23
0.5%
3
1.1%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 15.0%
261
11.3%
64
14.1%
325
Very well 15.4%
268
16.6%
94
15.7%
362
Moderately well 10.5%
183
12.4%
70
11.0%
253
Slightly well 5.0%
87
6.0%
34
5.2%
121
Not well at all 4.5%
78
2.7%
15
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share