American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083104

As a result of the United States military action in Iraq, do you think the threat of terrorism against the United States has increased, decreased, or stayed about the same?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Stayed about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.43
Don't know 29 1.2% 1.5% -4.98
Increased 746 32.1% 33.6% -.94
Decreased 506 21.8% 55.4% -.04
Stayed about the same 1036 44.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.7%
22
1.2%
29
Increased 33.3%
333
31.2%
413
32.1%
746
Decreased 24.4%
244
19.8%
262
21.8%
506
Stayed about the same 41.4%
414
47.0%
622
44.6%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.0%
14
2.2%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
Increased 27.5%
397
42.5%
248
35.1%
92
20.8%
5
32.1%
742
Decreased 26.1%
376
12.0%
70
18.7%
49
33.3%
8
21.8%
503
Stayed about the same 45.4%
655
42.7%
249
45.0%
118
45.8%
11
44.7%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.4%
10
1.3%
5
4.0%
7
1.3%
29
Increased 31.4%
134
34.2%
213
31.5%
218
31.2%
120
30.1%
52
32.0%
737
Decreased 20.1%
86
21.8%
136
22.9%
159
22.3%
86
21.4%
37
21.9%
504
Stayed about the same 47.1%
201
43.5%
271
43.9%
304
45.2%
174
43.4%
75
44.5%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.4%
6
0.5%
2
1.5%
17
0.7%
4
1.2%
29
Increased 37.4%
95
30.5%
121
31.8%
350
31.4%
180
32.1%
746
Decreased 14.6%
37
24.4%
97
22.4%
246
22.0%
126
21.8%
506
Stayed about the same 45.3%
115
44.6%
177
43.9%
482
45.7%
262
44.6%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
23
Increased 32.1%
161
41.4%
189
34.8%
173
21.3%
135
31.5%
658
Decreased 13.5%
68
10.7%
49
19.5%
97
39.3%
249
22.2%
463
Stayed about the same 51.4%
258
46.8%
214
45.1%
224
39.0%
247
45.1%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.4%
24
0.7%
4
1.2%
28
Increased 31.8%
555
33.6%
190
32.3%
745
Decreased 22.8%
398
18.9%
107
21.9%
505
Stayed about the same 43.8%
764
46.7%
264
44.5%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share