American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081113B

Household listing person #3: race
  -9) Refused
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) White and black
  4) Other race
  5) White and another race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -7.51
INAP, no additional person 1980 85.2% 85.3% -.37
White 187 8% 93.3% 1.41
Black/African-American 89 3.8% 97.2% 2.3
White and black 1 0% 97.2% 3.2
Other race 59 2.5% 99.7% 4.09
White and another race 6 .3% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 83.0%
829
86.9%
1151
85.2%
1980
White 9.2%
92
7.2%
95
8.0%
187
Black/African-American 4.4%
44
3.4%
45
3.8%
89
White and black 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other race 3.0%
30
2.2%
29
2.5%
59
White and another race 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, no additional person 86.8%
1252
84.7%
494
77.1%
202
87.5%
21
85.2%
1969
White 12.5%
180
0.2%
1
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
187
Black/African-American 0.1%
2
14.9%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
89
White and black 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other race 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
19.8%
52
4.2%
1
2.6%
59
White and another race 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
8.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 76.6%
327
86.0%
536
83.4%
578
91.7%
353
96.5%
167
85.2%
1961
White 12.2%
52
6.6%
41
9.8%
68
4.9%
19
2.3%
4
8.0%
184
Black/African-American 4.9%
21
4.5%
28
4.5%
31
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
3.9%
89
White and black 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other race 6.3%
27
2.4%
15
1.9%
13
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
59
White and another race 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 85.8%
218
87.7%
348
84.4%
928
84.8%
486
85.2%
1980
White 8.3%
21
6.8%
27
8.3%
91
8.4%
48
8.0%
187
Black/African-American 2.0%
5
4.3%
17
5.6%
61
1.0%
6
3.8%
89
White and black 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other race 3.5%
9
0.5%
2
1.7%
19
5.1%
29
2.5%
59
White and another race 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 81.3%
408
86.7%
396
84.7%
421
87.2%
552
85.1%
1777
White 7.8%
39
6.6%
30
9.9%
49
8.5%
54
8.2%
172
Black/African-American 6.4%
32
3.5%
16
3.4%
17
2.4%
15
3.8%
80
White and black 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other race 4.0%
20
2.8%
13
1.8%
9
1.6%
10
2.5%
52
White and another race 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 84.9%
1480
86.2%
487
85.2%
1967
White 8.0%
140
8.3%
47
8.1%
187
Black/African-American 4.4%
77
1.9%
11
3.8%
88
White and black 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other race 2.4%
41
3.2%
18
2.6%
59
White and another race 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share