American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083106

How important is this issue to you personally? Not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.1
Don't know 6 .3% .3% -3.7
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.6% -.92
Not important at all 29 1.2% 51.8% -.12
Not too important 68 2.9% 54.8% .27
Somewhat important 342 14.7% 69.5% .67
Very important 457 19.7% 89.2% 1.07
Extremely important 252 10.8% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 1.2%
12
1.3%
17
1.2%
29
Not too important 3.1%
31
2.8%
37
2.9%
68
Somewhat important 13.0%
130
16.0%
212
14.7%
342
Very important 20.0%
200
19.4%
257
19.7%
457
Extremely important 11.9%
119
10.0%
133
10.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 1.2%
18
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.2%
28
Not too important 3.3%
48
1.9%
11
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
68
Somewhat important 15.8%
228
11.8%
69
15.3%
40
16.7%
4
14.8%
341
Very important 18.7%
269
22.3%
130
20.6%
54
8.3%
2
19.7%
455
Extremely important 9.2%
133
15.6%
91
10.3%
27
4.2%
1
10.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
4
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.2%
8
1.3%
5
2.9%
5
1.3%
29
Not too important 5.9%
25
2.7%
17
1.9%
13
2.3%
9
2.3%
4
3.0%
68
Somewhat important 16.2%
69
15.7%
98
13.9%
96
11.4%
44
15.6%
27
14.5%
334
Very important 19.0%
81
18.8%
117
19.5%
135
24.2%
93
16.8%
29
19.8%
455
Extremely important 8.7%
37
10.3%
64
13.3%
92
9.6%
37
12.7%
22
11.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 1.6%
4
1.8%
7
1.2%
13
0.9%
5
1.2%
29
Not too important 3.5%
9
2.0%
8
2.8%
31
3.5%
20
2.9%
68
Somewhat important 12.2%
31
17.9%
71
15.1%
166
12.9%
74
14.7%
342
Very important 25.6%
65
18.9%
75
19.1%
210
18.7%
107
19.7%
457
Extremely important 7.9%
20
11.6%
46
11.3%
124
10.8%
62
10.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 2.4%
12
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
0.6%
4
1.2%
26
Not too important 3.2%
16
2.2%
10
2.6%
13
2.7%
17
2.7%
56
Somewhat important 17.7%
89
10.7%
49
15.3%
76
13.6%
86
14.4%
300
Very important 14.9%
75
24.7%
113
20.9%
104
20.5%
130
20.2%
422
Extremely important 9.8%
49
10.5%
48
12.3%
61
10.9%
69
10.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 1.1%
19
1.8%
10
1.3%
29
Not too important 2.5%
43
4.4%
25
2.9%
68
Somewhat important 14.5%
253
15.4%
87
14.7%
340
Very important 19.3%
336
21.2%
120
19.7%
456
Extremely important 12.4%
216
5.8%
33
10.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share