American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083108A

Do you think that the government should provide a lot fewer services, somewhat fewer services, or slightly fewer services than it does now?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Slightly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.1
Don't know 1 0% .1% -4.53
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 1591 68.5% 68.6% -.58
A lot 379 16.3% 84.9% .55
Somewhat 230 9.9% 94.8% 1.68
Slightly 120 5.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 68.8%
687
68.3%
904
68.5%
1591
A lot 16.8%
168
15.9%
211
16.3%
379
Somewhat 8.9%
89
10.6%
141
9.9%
230
Slightly 5.4%
54
5.0%
66
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 68.9%
993
68.1%
397
68.7%
180
54.2%
13
68.5%
1583
A lot 14.1%
203
20.2%
118
19.1%
50
29.2%
7
16.4%
378
Somewhat 11.1%
160
7.5%
44
7.6%
20
12.5%
3
9.8%
227
Slightly 5.8%
83
4.1%
24
4.6%
12
4.2%
1
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.3%
300
68.4%
426
65.8%
456
67.3%
259
76.9%
133
68.4%
1574
A lot 13.6%
58
16.4%
102
18.9%
131
18.2%
70
9.8%
17
16.4%
378
Somewhat 10.1%
43
9.8%
61
10.2%
71
8.6%
33
11.0%
19
9.9%
227
Slightly 6.1%
26
5.5%
34
4.9%
34
5.5%
21
2.3%
4
5.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 66.5%
169
72.0%
286
68.4%
752
67.0%
384
68.5%
1591
A lot 18.1%
46
14.4%
57
16.5%
181
16.6%
95
16.3%
379
Somewhat 8.3%
21
7.1%
28
10.5%
115
11.5%
66
9.9%
230
Slightly 6.7%
17
6.3%
25
4.6%
51
4.7%
27
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 66.7%
335
69.4%
317
69.2%
344
67.5%
427
68.1%
1423
A lot 20.3%
102
16.8%
77
15.1%
75
14.4%
91
16.5%
345
Somewhat 8.8%
44
10.7%
49
10.1%
50
10.7%
68
10.1%
211
Slightly 4.2%
21
3.1%
14
5.2%
26
7.3%
46
5.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083108; R selected for VERSION OLD 67.4%
1175
71.9%
406
68.5%
1581
A lot 17.3%
302
13.1%
74
16.3%
376
Somewhat 9.7%
170
10.4%
59
9.9%
229
Slightly 5.4%
95
4.4%
25
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share