American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083110

What about Barack Obama? (Does Barack Obama think the government should provide more services than it does now, fewer services than it does now, or about the same number of services as it does now?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) More services
  3) Fewer services
  5) About the same services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -3.63
Don't know 93 4% 4.1% -3.23
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 53.9% -.45
More services 711 30.6% 84.5% .35
Fewer services 148 6.4% 90.9% 1.14
About the same services 212 9.1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.0%
30
4.8%
63
4.0%
93
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
More services 31.9%
319
29.6%
392
30.6%
711
Fewer services 6.7%
67
6.1%
81
6.4%
148
About the same services 8.7%
87
9.4%
125
9.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 4.5%
65
3.1%
18
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
4.0%
93
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
More services 31.0%
447
30.0%
175
28.6%
75
41.7%
10
30.6%
707
Fewer services 7.0%
101
4.3%
25
7.6%
20
8.3%
2
6.4%
148
About the same services 8.9%
128
9.1%
53
9.5%
25
12.5%
3
9.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.5%
15
4.7%
29
4.0%
28
3.6%
14
3.5%
6
4.0%
92
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
More services 29.5%
126
29.9%
186
31.6%
219
32.7%
126
26.6%
46
30.6%
703
Fewer services 7.7%
33
6.7%
42
6.9%
48
5.2%
20
2.9%
5
6.4%
148
About the same services 8.4%
36
10.1%
63
7.5%
52
9.1%
35
13.9%
24
9.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 3.5%
9
5.8%
23
3.3%
36
4.4%
25
4.0%
93
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
More services 29.1%
74
25.9%
103
29.9%
329
35.8%
205
30.6%
711
Fewer services 5.1%
13
7.1%
28
7.5%
82
4.4%
25
6.4%
148
About the same services 10.6%
27
9.1%
36
9.4%
103
8.0%
46
9.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 6.8%
34
2.0%
9
4.2%
21
2.7%
17
3.9%
81
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
More services 25.9%
130
34.8%
159
28.4%
141
35.1%
222
31.2%
652
Fewer services 7.0%
35
4.6%
21
7.2%
36
6.5%
41
6.4%
133
About the same services 11.8%
59
9.8%
45
7.2%
36
7.3%
46
8.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 4.2%
74
3.4%
19
4.0%
93
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
More services 30.7%
535
30.4%
172
30.6%
707
Fewer services 6.4%
112
6.4%
36
6.4%
148
About the same services 8.5%
148
11.0%
62
9.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share