American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083110A

Does he think that the government should provide a lot more services, somewhat more services, or slightly more services than it does now?/Does he think that the government should provide a lot fewer services, somewhat fewer services, or slightly fewer services than it does now?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Slightly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.75
Don't know 12 .5% .6% -4.23
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 1464 63% 63.6% -.61
A lot 425 18.3% 81.9% .43
Somewhat 283 12.2% 94.1% 1.46
Slightly 138 5.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.5%
12
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 61.4%
613
64.3%
851
63.0%
1464
A lot 19.1%
191
17.7%
234
18.3%
425
Somewhat 12.1%
121
12.2%
162
12.2%
283
Slightly 7.2%
72
5.0%
66
5.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 62.0%
894
65.7%
383
63.7%
167
50.0%
12
63.0%
1456
A lot 17.4%
251
20.8%
121
15.6%
41
37.5%
9
18.3%
422
Somewhat 14.1%
203
8.4%
49
10.7%
28
8.3%
2
12.2%
282
Slightly 5.8%
84
4.8%
28
9.5%
25
4.2%
1
6.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 62.8%
268
63.4%
395
61.5%
426
62.1%
239
70.5%
122
63.0%
1450
A lot 17.3%
74
15.7%
98
20.5%
142
22.3%
86
12.7%
22
18.3%
422
Somewhat 13.8%
59
13.3%
83
11.1%
77
11.2%
43
9.8%
17
12.1%
279
Slightly 5.9%
25
7.5%
47
5.9%
41
3.4%
13
6.4%
11
6.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 65.7%
167
67.0%
266
62.6%
688
59.9%
343
63.0%
1464
A lot 18.5%
47
15.6%
62
18.9%
208
18.8%
108
18.3%
425
Somewhat 11.0%
28
9.8%
39
12.2%
134
14.3%
82
12.2%
283
Slightly 4.3%
11
6.5%
26
5.8%
64
6.5%
37
5.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 67.1%
337
60.6%
277
64.4%
320
58.5%
370
62.4%
1304
A lot 16.7%
84
16.6%
76
16.1%
80
24.3%
154
18.9%
394
Somewhat 10.4%
52
15.5%
71
12.1%
60
11.8%
75
12.4%
258
Slightly 5.4%
27
7.0%
32
6.2%
31
5.2%
33
5.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083110; R selected for VERSION OLD 62.9%
1097
63.2%
357
63.0%
1454
A lot 20.1%
351
12.9%
73
18.4%
424
Somewhat 11.3%
197
15.0%
85
12.2%
282
Slightly 5.2%
91
8.1%
46
5.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share