American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081113C

Household listing person #3: Latino status
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  1) Latino
  2) Not Latino

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no additional person 1980 85.2% 85.2% -.41
Latino 105 4.5% 89.8% 1.65
Not Latino 238 10.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 83.0%
829
86.9%
1151
85.2%
1980
Latino 5.2%
52
4.0%
53
4.5%
105
Not Latino 11.8%
118
9.1%
120
10.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 86.8%
1252
84.7%
494
77.1%
202
87.5%
21
85.2%
1969
Latino 4.2%
60
0.3%
2
15.6%
41
4.2%
1
4.5%
104
Not Latino 9.0%
130
14.9%
87
7.3%
19
8.3%
2
10.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 76.6%
327
86.0%
536
83.4%
578
91.7%
353
96.5%
167
85.2%
1961
Latino 9.6%
41
4.3%
27
3.9%
27
2.1%
8
1.2%
2
4.6%
105
Not Latino 13.8%
59
9.6%
60
12.7%
88
6.2%
24
2.3%
4
10.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 85.8%
218
87.7%
348
84.4%
928
84.8%
486
85.2%
1980
Latino 3.5%
9
0.3%
1
5.7%
63
5.6%
32
4.5%
105
Not Latino 10.6%
27
12.1%
48
9.8%
108
9.6%
55
10.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 81.3%
408
86.7%
396
84.7%
421
87.2%
552
85.1%
1777
Latino 7.4%
37
3.9%
18
3.4%
17
3.5%
22
4.5%
94
Not Latino 11.4%
57
9.4%
43
11.9%
59
9.3%
59
10.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 84.9%
1480
86.2%
487
85.2%
1967
Latino 5.0%
88
3.0%
17
4.5%
105
Not Latino 10.1%
176
10.8%
61
10.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share