American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083111

What about John McCain? (Does John McCain think the government should provide more services than it does now, fewer services than it does now, or about the same number of services as it does now?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) More services
  3) Fewer services
  5) About the same services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -3.08
Don't know 113 4.9% 5.1% -2.76
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 54.8% -.52
More services 249 10.7% 65.6% .12
Fewer services 343 14.8% 80.3% .76
About the same services 457 19.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 3.8%
38
5.7%
75
4.9%
113
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
More services 12.0%
120
9.7%
129
10.7%
249
Fewer services 15.4%
154
14.3%
189
14.8%
343
About the same services 19.0%
190
20.2%
267
19.7%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 5.8%
83
3.4%
20
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
113
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
More services 10.2%
147
10.1%
59
14.5%
38
16.7%
4
10.7%
248
Fewer services 15.3%
221
14.4%
84
9.9%
26
33.3%
8
14.7%
339
About the same services 20.1%
290
18.2%
106
21.0%
55
16.7%
4
19.7%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 3.7%
16
5.5%
34
5.5%
38
5.2%
20
2.9%
5
4.9%
113
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
More services 11.0%
47
11.2%
70
11.4%
79
9.1%
35
9.2%
16
10.7%
247
Fewer services 10.3%
44
15.4%
96
17.9%
124
15.3%
59
11.0%
19
14.9%
342
About the same services 23.9%
102
19.3%
120
15.2%
105
21.0%
81
23.7%
41
19.5%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 4.7%
12
5.3%
21
4.2%
46
5.9%
34
4.9%
113
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
More services 11.0%
28
7.3%
29
11.8%
130
10.8%
62
10.7%
249
Fewer services 16.1%
41
16.9%
67
12.8%
141
16.4%
94
14.8%
343
About the same services 16.5%
42
18.4%
73
21.0%
231
19.4%
111
19.7%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 7.8%
39
2.6%
12
5.6%
28
3.2%
20
4.7%
99
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
More services 11.6%
58
7.7%
35
9.1%
45
13.0%
82
10.5%
220
Fewer services 10.2%
51
21.0%
96
13.9%
69
14.5%
92
14.7%
308
About the same services 21.7%
109
19.7%
90
18.5%
92
20.9%
132
20.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 5.2%
90
4.1%
23
4.9%
113
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
More services 11.4%
198
8.8%
50
10.7%
248
Fewer services 13.6%
238
18.6%
105
14.9%
343
About the same services 19.6%
341
19.6%
111
19.6%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share