American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083111A

Does he think that the government should provide a lot fewer services, somewhat fewer services, or slightly fewer services than it does now?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Slightly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .2% .2% -4.22
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 1731 74.5% 74.7% -.51
A lot 216 9.3% 84% .56
Somewhat 205 8.8% 92.9% 1.62
Slightly 166 7.1% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.6%
725
76.0%
1006
74.5%
1731
A lot 10.0%
100
8.8%
116
9.3%
216
Somewhat 9.6%
96
8.2%
109
8.8%
205
Slightly 7.6%
76
6.8%
90
7.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 74.5%
1074
75.5%
440
75.6%
198
50.0%
12
74.6%
1724
A lot 7.7%
111
12.3%
72
9.5%
25
20.8%
5
9.2%
213
Somewhat 9.8%
142
6.7%
39
7.3%
19
16.7%
4
8.8%
204
Slightly 7.6%
110
5.5%
32
7.6%
20
12.5%
3
7.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.7%
336
73.4%
457
70.7%
490
75.6%
291
79.8%
138
74.4%
1712
A lot 6.3%
27
8.7%
54
11.5%
80
9.4%
36
9.8%
17
9.3%
214
Somewhat 7.0%
30
10.3%
64
10.5%
73
8.1%
31
3.5%
6
8.9%
204
Slightly 8.0%
34
7.7%
48
6.9%
48
6.2%
24
6.9%
12
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.8%
185
75.8%
301
75.3%
828
72.8%
417
74.5%
1731
A lot 9.4%
24
11.1%
44
9.5%
104
7.7%
44
9.3%
216
Somewhat 10.2%
26
8.3%
33
8.2%
90
9.8%
56
8.8%
205
Slightly 7.5%
19
4.5%
18
6.8%
75
9.4%
54
7.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.3%
393
71.3%
326
77.1%
383
72.5%
459
74.7%
1561
A lot 9.4%
47
12.0%
55
6.8%
34
8.7%
55
9.1%
191
Somewhat 5.6%
28
9.8%
45
8.2%
41
10.6%
67
8.7%
181
Slightly 6.8%
34
6.3%
29
7.8%
39
7.9%
50
7.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083111; R selected for VERSION OLD 75.0%
1308
72.6%
410
74.4%
1718
A lot 9.8%
171
7.8%
44
9.3%
215
Somewhat 8.4%
147
10.3%
58
8.9%
205
Slightly 6.5%
114
9.2%
52
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share