American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083116

How important is this issue to you personally? (Not important at all, slightly important, moderately important, very important, or extremely important?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Not important at all
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.22
Don't know 7 .3% .3% -3.81
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1156 49.8% 50.1% -.92
Not important at all 36 1.5% 51.7% -.09
Slightly important 171 7.4% 59% .32
Moderately important 313 13.5% 72.5% .73
Very important 458 19.7% 92.2% 1.15
Extremely important 181 7.8% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 49.4%
494
50.0%
662
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 1.6%
16
1.5%
20
1.5%
36
Slightly important 7.7%
77
7.1%
94
7.4%
171
Moderately important 12.0%
120
14.6%
193
13.5%
313
Very important 20.5%
205
19.1%
253
19.7%
458
Extremely important 8.5%
85
7.3%
96
7.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
701
53.0%
309
50.8%
133
33.3%
8
49.8%
1151
Not important at all 1.2%
18
1.5%
9
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
1.6%
36
Slightly important 7.3%
105
7.4%
43
8.0%
21
8.3%
2
7.4%
171
Moderately important 15.3%
220
10.3%
60
9.9%
26
20.8%
5
13.5%
311
Very important 19.9%
287
19.9%
116
18.3%
48
20.8%
5
19.7%
456
Extremely important 7.4%
106
7.4%
43
9.9%
26
12.5%
3
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
48.6%
303
49.6%
344
49.1%
189
53.2%
92
49.8%
1145
Not important at all 1.6%
7
2.6%
16
0.9%
6
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
36
Slightly important 11.7%
50
7.4%
46
5.9%
41
5.5%
21
6.9%
12
7.4%
170
Moderately important 15.0%
64
14.4%
90
12.4%
86
10.6%
41
16.8%
29
13.5%
310
Very important 15.2%
65
19.1%
119
21.6%
150
22.9%
88
17.9%
31
19.7%
453
Extremely important 5.4%
23
7.9%
49
8.9%
62
9.9%
38
4.0%
7
7.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 51.2%
130
52.1%
207
49.8%
547
47.5%
272
49.8%
1156
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.8%
20
1.6%
9
1.5%
36
Slightly important 8.7%
22
6.8%
27
7.7%
85
6.5%
37
7.4%
171
Moderately important 13.0%
33
12.3%
49
12.5%
137
16.4%
94
13.5%
313
Very important 20.1%
51
19.1%
76
19.5%
214
20.4%
117
19.7%
458
Extremely important 7.1%
18
7.3%
29
8.2%
90
7.7%
44
7.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Not important at all 3.4%
17
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
7
1.6%
34
Slightly important 11.4%
57
5.5%
25
5.8%
29
6.8%
43
7.4%
154
Moderately important 12.7%
64
14.7%
67
14.3%
71
11.4%
72
13.1%
274
Very important 16.3%
82
21.0%
96
19.3%
96
24.2%
153
20.4%
427
Extremely important 7.2%
36
9.0%
41
6.6%
33
7.9%
50
7.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 50.0%
872
48.8%
276
49.7%
1148
Not important at all 1.4%
24
2.1%
12
1.6%
36
Slightly important 6.4%
112
10.3%
58
7.4%
170
Moderately important 12.9%
225
15.4%
87
13.5%
312
Very important 20.9%
365
15.9%
90
19.7%
455
Extremely important 8.0%
139
7.3%
41
7.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share