American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083117A

Does he think that the government should spend a lot less, somewhat less, or slightly less than it does now?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Slightly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 11 .5% .5% -4.18
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 1646 70.9% 71.3% -.52
A lot 297 12.8% 84.1% .53
Somewhat 211 9.1% 93.2% 1.57
Slightly 158 6.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.2%
711
70.6%
935
70.9%
1646
A lot 13.4%
134
12.3%
163
12.8%
297
Somewhat 8.1%
81
9.8%
130
9.1%
211
Slightly 7.2%
72
6.5%
86
6.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.8%
1007
73.8%
430
71.8%
188
54.2%
13
70.9%
1638
A lot 12.9%
186
13.6%
79
10.3%
27
16.7%
4
12.8%
296
Somewhat 9.8%
142
7.2%
42
8.0%
21
20.8%
5
9.1%
210
Slightly 6.7%
97
5.3%
31
9.9%
26
8.3%
2
6.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.9%
307
68.2%
425
71.0%
492
70.4%
271
77.5%
134
70.8%
1629
A lot 11.2%
48
13.0%
81
14.7%
102
13.0%
50
8.1%
14
12.8%
295
Somewhat 8.2%
35
10.0%
62
8.7%
60
9.1%
35
9.8%
17
9.1%
209
Slightly 8.7%
37
8.5%
53
5.2%
36
6.2%
24
4.0%
7
6.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.5%
179
75.6%
300
70.3%
773
68.8%
394
70.9%
1646
A lot 11.8%
30
11.1%
44
13.5%
148
13.1%
75
12.8%
297
Somewhat 8.3%
21
6.5%
26
9.6%
105
10.3%
59
9.1%
211
Slightly 8.3%
21
6.3%
25
6.3%
69
7.5%
43
6.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 74.5%
374
70.2%
321
75.7%
376
64.3%
407
70.8%
1478
A lot 12.0%
60
10.1%
46
8.2%
41
19.0%
120
12.8%
267
Somewhat 7.6%
38
10.5%
48
6.8%
34
11.4%
72
9.2%
192
Slightly 5.8%
29
8.5%
39
8.7%
43
5.1%
32
6.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083117; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.3%
1226
72.6%
410
70.9%
1636
A lot 13.4%
233
11.2%
63
12.8%
296
Somewhat 9.3%
163
8.3%
47
9.1%
210
Slightly 6.6%
115
7.4%
42
6.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share