American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083120

How important is this issue to you personally? Not important at all, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -3.99
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -3.61
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1167 50.2% 50.5% -.94
Not important at all 19 .8% 51.3% -.18
Not too important 35 1.5% 52.8% .2
Somewhat important 190 8.2% 61% .58
Very important 560 24.1% 85.1% .96
Extremely important 347 14.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.6%
505
50.0%
662
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 1.1%
11
0.6%
8
0.8%
19
Not too important 2.2%
22
1.0%
13
1.5%
35
Somewhat important 8.2%
82
8.2%
108
8.2%
190
Very important 23.3%
233
24.7%
327
24.1%
560
Extremely important 14.5%
145
15.3%
202
14.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
741
47.0%
274
49.2%
129
66.7%
16
50.2%
1160
Not important at all 0.9%
13
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Not too important 1.9%
27
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.5%
35
Somewhat important 8.0%
115
8.9%
52
8.4%
22
4.2%
1
8.2%
190
Very important 24.7%
356
22.6%
132
24.4%
64
16.7%
4
24.1%
556
Extremely important 13.0%
188
19.6%
114
16.4%
43
8.3%
2
15.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 49.2%
210
51.4%
320
50.4%
349
50.9%
196
46.8%
81
50.2%
1156
Not important at all 1.4%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
19
Not too important 2.8%
12
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
3.5%
6
1.5%
35
Somewhat important 11.0%
47
8.7%
54
6.9%
48
4.9%
19
11.0%
19
8.1%
187
Very important 20.6%
88
24.4%
152
22.7%
157
29.1%
112
26.6%
46
24.1%
555
Extremely important 14.8%
63
14.6%
91
17.9%
124
13.2%
51
8.7%
15
15.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 48.8%
124
47.9%
190
50.2%
552
52.5%
301
50.2%
1167
Not important at all 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
11
0.7%
4
0.8%
19
Not too important 1.2%
3
2.3%
9
1.3%
14
1.6%
9
1.5%
35
Somewhat important 7.1%
18
7.8%
31
8.8%
97
7.7%
44
8.2%
190
Very important 27.6%
70
25.2%
100
24.2%
266
21.6%
124
24.1%
560
Extremely important 14.2%
36
16.4%
65
14.2%
156
15.7%
90
14.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
Not important at all 1.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
18
Not too important 2.4%
12
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.7%
11
1.5%
32
Somewhat important 9.2%
46
7.2%
33
8.9%
44
7.0%
44
8.0%
167
Very important 22.9%
115
21.7%
99
26.6%
132
24.8%
157
24.1%
503
Extremely important 12.4%
62
18.4%
84
16.1%
80
13.9%
88
15.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 50.0%
872
51.2%
289
50.3%
1161
Not important at all 0.6%
11
1.4%
8
0.8%
19
Not too important 1.3%
22
2.1%
12
1.5%
34
Somewhat important 8.1%
141
8.7%
49
8.2%
190
Very important 24.5%
427
22.8%
129
24.1%
556
Extremely important 15.4%
268
13.8%
78
15.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share