American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083124A

IF R FAVORS UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE FOR ALL AMERICANS/IF R OPPOSES UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE FOR ALL AMERICANS: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?/Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -1) INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 1336 57.5% 57.5% -.81
A great deal 644 27.7% 85.2% .76
Moderately 266 11.5% 96.7% 1.55
A little 77 3.3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 57.2%
571
57.8%
765
57.5%
1336
A great deal 26.6%
266
28.5%
378
27.7%
644
Moderately 12.3%
123
10.8%
143
11.5%
266
A little 3.9%
39
2.9%
38
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 56.3%
812
59.2%
345
60.3%
158
62.5%
15
57.6%
1330
A great deal 27.7%
400
27.8%
162
26.7%
70
29.2%
7
27.7%
639
Moderately 13.0%
187
9.4%
55
8.0%
21
8.3%
2
11.5%
265
A little 3.0%
43
3.6%
21
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 58.3%
249
55.7%
347
57.3%
397
58.7%
226
59.5%
103
57.5%
1322
A great deal 26.5%
113
28.9%
180
28.9%
200
28.6%
110
20.8%
36
27.8%
639
Moderately 10.5%
45
11.6%
72
10.8%
75
10.4%
40
18.5%
32
11.5%
264
A little 4.7%
20
3.9%
24
3.0%
21
2.3%
9
1.2%
2
3.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 57.9%
147
61.5%
244
57.1%
628
55.3%
317
57.5%
1336
A great deal 28.7%
73
24.9%
99
28.1%
309
28.4%
163
27.7%
644
Moderately 11.0%
28
11.3%
45
10.8%
119
12.9%
74
11.5%
266
A little 2.4%
6
2.3%
9
3.9%
43
3.3%
19
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 55.8%
280
55.6%
254
62.8%
312
55.6%
352
57.3%
1198
A great deal 29.9%
150
29.8%
136
23.5%
117
28.6%
181
28.0%
584
Moderately 9.6%
48
11.6%
53
11.5%
57
13.0%
82
11.5%
240
A little 4.8%
24
3.1%
14
2.2%
11
2.8%
18
3.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 3,-8,-9 in V083124; R selected for VERSION OLD 57.6%
1004
57.3%
324
57.5%
1328
A great deal 28.4%
495
25.5%
144
27.7%
639
Moderately 10.8%
189
13.6%
77
11.5%
266
A little 3.2%
56
3.5%
20
3.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share